TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Luis Aparicio >>

Luis Aparicio AS-10AW-9HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1973


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed93Power39Contact94XBH40RBIs40Runs70Hitting71Durability86Team.527Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-2691
Proper Name: Luis Ernesto Aparicio Montiel
Nickname(s): Little Louie
Born: April 29, 1934 (82.223)
Place Maracaibo, Venezuela
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1956 (21.353)
TBC Player ID:8239
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, BAL, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Luis Aparicio player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Luis Aparicio
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1956MLBAmerican League Rookie of the Year   Award History
    1958MLBAmerican League Gold GloveShortstopAward History
    1959MLBAmerican League Gold GloveShortstopAward History
    1960MLBAmerican League Gold GloveShortstopAward History
    1961MLBAmerican League Gold GloveShortstopAward History
    1962MLBAmerican League Gold GloveShortstopAward History
    1964MLBAmerican League Gold GloveShortstopAward History
    1966MLBAmerican League Gold GloveShortstopAward History
    1968MLBAmerican League Gold GloveShortstopAward History
    1970MLBAmerican League Gold GloveShortstopAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.