2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Lou Legett | Profile and Statistics

Lou Legett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1935


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed58Power8Contact26XBH12RBIs26Runs54Hitting42Durability11Team.449Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-47
Proper Name: Louis Alfred Legett
Nickname(s): Doc
Born: June 1, 1901
Place New Orleans, Louisiana
Death March 6, 1988 (86.278)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 166 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 8,1929 (27.341)
TBC Player ID:14234
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lou Legett player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Boston BravesNLMLBC28 581671.914--23.79
 
1933Boston Red SoxALMLBC2 40001.000--18.00
 
1934Boston Red SoxALMLBC17 36710.977--22.76
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC470982381.938--23.17

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.