Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Lloyd Waner | Profile and Statistics

Lloyd Waner AS-1HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1945
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1818, 2B-2, 3B-1
Proper Name: Lloyd James Waner
Nickname(s): Little Poison
Born: March 16, 1906
Place Harrah, Oklahoma
Death July 22, 1982
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 150 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: East Central University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1927 (21.027)
TBC Player ID:19375
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, CIN, BSN, PHI, BRO
Relationship(s):Brother of Paul Waner

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
68 97 38 81 34
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lloyd Waner player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof21 150629133223176227143723611 .355.396.410806.056.137.3660.62314.5258683
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof22 152659121221221456184013417 .335.377.434811.099.171.3370.33131.8286720
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof23 151662134234282057463720918 .353.395.479874.125.190.3590.54132.4317726
1930Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof24 6826032948313635518 .362.376.427803.065.096.3661.00260.0111274
1931Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof25 1546819021425134577391615 .314.352.407759.093.160.3180.41170.3277726
1932Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB10pitof26 1345659018827112386311103 .333.367.430797.097.163.3370.35282.5243599
1933Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB10pitof27 121500591381450263228044.276.307.324631.048.098.2800.36--162526
1934Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB10pitof28 1406119517327614863812105.283.326.352678.069.141.2880.32611.0215650
1935Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB10pitof29 12253783166221404612210038.309.336.402738.093.136.3150.45--216562
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB10pitof30 106414671331381311315018.321.369.399768.077.155.3240.16414.0165446
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB10pitof31 12953780177234145334120117.330.370.393763.063.132.3360.35537.0211582
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB10pitof32 147619791942575575281101112.313.343.401744.087.141.3130.39123.8248658
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB10pitof33 11237949108153024017133115.285.321.340661.055.100.2950.76--129410
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB10pitof34 7216630433003255101.259.285.277562.018.060.2671.00--46172
1941Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB10pitof35 34210001020000.250.500.250750.000.500.2500.00--16
1941Boston BravesNLMLB17bsnof35 19517211004120000.412.434.431865.020.078.4120.00--2253
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB27cinof35 5516417424106080033.256.291.293584.037.085.2560.00--48175
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB34phiof36 1012872375730101166023.261.300.307607.045.105.2670.38--88305
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB9broof38 1514340001030001.286.412.286698.000.214.2860.00--417
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB15pitof38 1914250002020000.357.438.357794.000.143.3570.00--516
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB15pitof39 2319550001013000.263.300.263563.000.053.3133.00--520
MLB Totals (18 Seasons)199377721201245928111827598670420173260108057.316.353.393746.077.140.3210.41287.930578326
MLB: Average per 162 Games16263298200231024950341420905.316.353.393746.077.140.3210.41287.9248677
Pittsburgh Pirates (17 seasons)180372561151231726911427577650391167260103050.319.356.399755.080.143.3240.43268.728957776
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)1012872375730101016600203.261.300.307607.045.105.2670.37--88305
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)5516417424106008000303.256.291.293584.037.085.2560.00--48175
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)19517211004102000000.412.434.431865.020.078.4120.00--2253
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)1514340001003000001.286.412.286698.000.214.2860.00--417
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1927PittsburghWorld Series415561100001000000.400.437.60010379
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B1 10001.000--9.00
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF150 3969100.976--24.30
 
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF152 4181594.980--25.64
 
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF151 4502266.987--28.13
 
1930Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF65 165631.983--23.68
 
1931Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B1 12001.000--27.00
1931Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF153 48420115.979--29.65
 
1932Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF131 426960.986--29.89
 
1933Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF114 267952.982--21.79
 
1934Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF139 405891.979--26.74
 
1935Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF121 350541.989--26.40
 
1936Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF92 245242.984--24.16
 
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF123 312840.988--23.41
 
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF144 3411555.986--22.25
 
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B1 24011.000--54.00
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF92 225921.992--22.89
 
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF42 90311.989--19.93
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLBOF15 30110.969--18.60
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF44 68311.986--14.52
1941Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF1 40001.000--36.00
 
1942Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF75 170660.967--21.12
 
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF4 30001.000--6.75
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF7 90001.000--11.57
 
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF3 21001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B2022001.000--18.00
 MLB3B1024011.000--54.00
 MLBOF1818048601518730.983--24.81

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.