"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Les Fleming | Profile and Statistics

Les Fleming

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1949
Positions: 1B-325, OF-37
Proper Name: Leslie Harvey Fleming
Nickname(s): Moe
Born: August 7, 1915 in Singleton, Texas
Death March 5, 1980
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: St. Mary's College of California
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1939 (23.259)
TBC Player ID:11447
Update this Profile
Organizations:DET, CLE, PIT
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
41 39 92 68 78
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Les Fleming player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1939Detroit TigersALMLB20detof238160000010004001.000.000.0000.000.000.000----016
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLB23cle1b25280210020000000.250.250.375625.125.125.250----38
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLB23cle1b2615654871160274148268106576213.292.412.432844.141.330.3060.5439.1237662
1945Cleveland IndiansALMLB8cleof2942140184610232200115113.329.382.493875.164.243.3260.4546.769153
1946Cleveland IndiansALMLB8cle1b30993064085175842105042208.278.383.444827.167.333.3010.8438.3136358
1947Cleveland IndiansALMLB8cle1b311032813968142443005342036.242.362.349711.107.295.2720.7970.398337
1949Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2pit1b332431080207062100.258.395.387782.129.323.2760.33--1238
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)4341330168369691529199782261521006031.277.386.417803.140.309.2960.6745.95551572
MLB: Average per 162 Games162496631382661174338457402012.277.386.417803.140.309.2960.6745.9207587
Cleveland Indians (5 seasons)402128316836169132919178220146906030.281.390.423813.142.313.3000.6644.25431518
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)2431080207006210000.258.395.387782.129.323.2760.33--1238
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)816000001000400001.000.000.0000.000.000.000----016
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Detroit TigersALMLBOF3 60001.000--18.00
 
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B2 201031.000--94.50
 
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B156 15039012152.993--91.90
 
1945Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B5 32412.973--64.80
1945Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF33 59242.938--16.64
 
1946Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B80 607621160.984--75.26
1946Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF1 1010.500--9.00
 
1947Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B77 66263878.989--84.74
 
1949Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B5 430041.000--77.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B3250286722032299.990--85.49
 MLBOF37066252.932--16.54

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.