2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Leon Pettit | Profile and Statistics

Leon Pettit

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1937


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts72Walks19Hittable30SO/BB35vsPower30Hitting13Durability45Team.418Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-44
Proper Name: Leon Arthur Pettit
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: June 23, 1902
Place Waynesburg, Pennsylvania
Death November 21, 1974 (72.151)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1935 (32.299)
TBC Player ID:16559
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Leon Pettit player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935Washington Senators IALMLB20ws133 854.9541710223109.01296560658452001.7210.650.504.793.720.78
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi35 0111.253100204.06551400002.5013.502.259.000.000.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)865.18448102431131357065762452001.7410.750.564.943.580.73
MLB: Average per 162 Games1085.185810103141481779285981593001.7410.750.564.943.580.73
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)854.95417102231091296560658452001.7210.650.504.793.720.78
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)0111.2531002046551400002.5013.502.259.000.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Washington Senators IALMLBP4110991930.9032.316.15
 
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3420001.0004.506.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP44113111930.9092.396.14

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.