TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Leo Cardenas >> Transactions and Salaries

Leo Cardenas AS-5AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1960-1975


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed57Power53Contact53XBH48RBIs54Runs37Hitting67Durability71Team.526Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1843, 3B-69, DH-4, 2B-3
Proper Name: Leonardo Lazaro Cardenas Alfonso
Nickname(s): Chico, Mr. Automatic
Born: December 17, 1938 (77.354)
Place Matanza, Cuba
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 163 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 25,1960 (21.220)
TBC Player ID:9629
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, MIN, CAL, CLE, TEX


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Leo Cardenas player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Rangers.
    Traded by Indians to Rangers for Ken Suarez.
    Traded by Angels to Indians for Bob Marcano and Tommy McCraw.
    Traded by Twins to Angels for Dave LaRoche.
    Traded by Reds to Twins for Jim Merritt.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.