The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Leo Cardenas >>

Leo Cardenas AS-5AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1960-1975


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed58Power53Contact53XBH48RBIs54Runs37Hitting67Durability71Team.526Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1843, 3B-69, DH-4, 2B-3
Proper Name: Leonardo Lazaro Cardenas Alfonso
Nickname(s): Chico, Mr. Automatic
Born: December 17, 1938 (77.137)
Place Matanza, Cuba
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 163 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 25,1960 (21.220)
TBC Player ID:9629
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, MIN, CAL, CLE, TEX


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Leo Cardenas player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Leo Cardenas
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1965MLBNational League Gold GloveShortstopAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.