Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Lee Thompson | Profile and Statistics

Lee Thompson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1921
Biography Data
Positions: P-4
Proper Name: John Dudley Thompson
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: February 26, 1898
Place Smithfield, Utah
Death February 17, 1963
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Occidental College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 4,1921 (23.190)
TBC Player ID:18871
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lee Thompson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1921Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha23038.2744000020.23221190640101.8413.940.002.611.740.67
MLB Totals (1 seasons)038.14440000213221190640101.8113.710.002.571.710.67
MLB: Average per 162 Games0268.1434340000179272179162051340901.8113.710.002.571.710.67
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)038.14440000213221190640101.8113.710.002.571.710.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1921Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap2347020000000401 .286.286.286572.000.000.667----28
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)47020000000400100.286.286.286572.000.000.667----28
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622840810000000162004100.286.286.286572.000.000.667----81324
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)47020000000400100.286.286.286572.000.000.667----28
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1921Chicago White SoxALMLBP42012001.0001.356.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP42012001.0001.356.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.