Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Ken Johnson | Profile and Statistics

Ken Johnson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1952
Biography Data
Positions: P-74
Proper Name: Kenneth Wandersee Johnson
Nickname(s): Hook
Born: January 14, 1923
Place Topeka, Kansas
Death April 6, 2004
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1947 (24.247)
TBC Player ID:13375
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI, DET
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
40 89 43 90
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ken Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1947St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB35sln24 100.0021101010.02100580000.701.800.004.507.201.60
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB35sln25 244.76134002045.1432724130202001.618.540.205.963.970.67
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB35sln26 016.42142002033.2292824135183101.907.750.279.364.810.51
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB35sln27 000.0000102.01100310002.004.500.0013.504.500.33
1950 Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB39phi27 414.01316060.2613227343325001.719.050.456.384.750.74
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB39phi28 584.574320106.11035654868585001.618.720.685.764.910.85
1952Detroit TigersALMLB26det29 006.35006011.112118111101002.039.530.798.747.940.91
MLB Totals (6 seasons)12144.587434842002692511561371419514716101.668.400.476.524.920.75
MLB: Average per 162 Games894.58472153130169158988691239310101.668.400.476.524.920.75
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)994.37342674801671648881111119010001.658.840.595.984.850.81
St. Louis Cardinals (4 seasons)354.75317106091755748273475101.637.420.207.224.650.64
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)006.559100601112118111101002.099.820.829.008.180.91
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1947St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB35slnp24 24120000001000.500.500.5001000.000.000.667----24
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB35slnp25 2020262001007000.300.300.400700.100.100.462----820
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB35slnp26 218321002001000.250.250.375625.125.125.286----38
1950Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB39phip27 19
*Loading* (click to close)
43
*Loading* (click to close)
000001
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
000.158.200.158358.000.053.1883.00--320
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB39phip28 35
*Loading* (click to close)
75
*Loading* (click to close)
0003101
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.143.167.143310.000.057.20811.00--537
1952Detroit TigersALMLB26detp29 3
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00020000000.333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)10989171930081022300100.213.231.247478.034.067.28811.50--2292
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621322528400121033400100.213.231.247478.034.067.28811.50--33137
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)575411800031021400100.148.179.148327.000.056.2007.00--857
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)43326103003000900000.313.313.406719.094.094.435----1332
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)93010002000000000.333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP21002001.0001.809.00
 
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP13450810.8891.605.54
 
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP143311321.8753.829.00
 
1950Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP1460113001.0002.109.00
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP2201001.0004.504.50
 
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP20106415041.0001.618.55
 
1952Detroit TigersALMLBP91112001.0002.453.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP7426775435.9532.067.42

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.