Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Summer League Statistics -  For Cape Cod and other selected leagues.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Karl Olson | Profile and Statistics

Karl Olson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1957
Biography Data
Positions: OF-240
Proper Name: Karl Arthur Olson
Nickname(s): Ole
Born: July 6, 1930 (84.294)
Place Kentfield, California
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Pleasant Hill (Pleasant Hill,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 30,1951 (20.359)
TBC Player ID:16156
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, WS1, DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
60 50 31 47 30


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Karl Olson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1951Boston Red SoxALMLB21bosof2010
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000003
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.100.100.100200.000.000.143----111
1953Boston Red SoxALMLB34bosof2257
*Loading* (click to close)
57
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
6001
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
004
*Loading* (click to close)
.123.138.211349.088.105.1289.0057.01258
1954Boston Red SoxALMLB34bosof23227
*Loading* (click to close)
2559
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
202112
*Loading* (click to close)
23
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
.260.293.344637.084.141.2821.92227.078245
1955Boston Red SoxALMLB21
34
bosof2448
*Loading* (click to close)
712
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
01001
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
.250.265.354619.104.125.31610.00--1750
1956Washington Senators IALMLB3ws1of25313
*Loading* (click to close)
3477
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
221128
*Loading* (click to close)
41
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
.246.305.329634.083.173.2671.4678.3103353
1957Washington Senators IALMLB3ws1of2612
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
0000001
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.167.231.167398.000.083.2002.00--213
1957Detroit TigersALMLB30detof2614
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
00010006
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.143.143.143286.000.000.250----215
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)279681741602566503243941112832.235.278.316594.081.145.2612.19113.5215745
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623954393153329212555117519.235.278.316594.081.145.2612.19113.5125433
Boston Red Sox (4 seasons)1573423779154227211445005319.231.259.316575.085.129.2583.21171.0108364
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)1143253679102422112943116513.243.303.323626.080.169.2651.4881.3105366
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)814120001000600100.143.143.143286.000.000.250----215
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1951Boston Red SoxALMLBOF5 80001.000--14.40
 
1953Boston Red SoxALMLBOF24 31110.970--12.00
 
1954Boston Red SoxALMLBOF78 1221061.957--15.23
 
1955Boston Red SoxALMLBOF21 271001.000--12.00
 
1956Washington Senators IALMLBOF101 192420.990--17.47
 
1957Detroit TigersALMLBOF5 60001.000--10.80
1957Washington Senators IALMLBOF6 100001.000--15.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF24003961691.979--15.45

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.