"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Johnny Tobin | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Tobin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1932
Biography Data
Positions: H
Proper Name: John Martin Tobin
Nickname(s): Tip
Born: September 15, 1906
Place Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts
Death August 6, 1983
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 187 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Northeastern University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 22,1932 (26.007)
TBC Player ID:18932
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Relationship(s):Brother of Jim Tobin

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Tobin player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1932New York GiantsNLMLB30ny125 1100000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)11000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB: Average per 162 Games162162000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0162
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)11000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.