Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Johnny Stuart | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Stuart

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1925
Biography Data
Positions: P-82, 3B-1
Proper Name: John Davis Stuart
Nickname(s): Stud
Born: April 27, 1901
Place Clinton, Tennessee
Death May 13, 1970
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Ohio State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 27,1922 (21.091)
TBC Player ID:18560
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
54 91 70 56
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Stuart player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln21 009.002100102.02420210102.009.000.009.004.500.50
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln22 954.27371071173149.213982711170552001.408.360.664.213.310.79
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln23 9114.75282213030159.0167100841260540201.439.450.683.403.060.90
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln24 226.13151109047.0524132624141101.629.961.154.602.680.58
MLB Totals (4 seasons)20184.758234211303358360227189291561243401.449.050.733.923.120.79
MLB: Average per 162 Games12114.7548201211822102111331111791732201.449.050.733.923.120.79
St. Louis Cardinals (4 seasons)20184.758234211303358360227189291561243401.449.050.733.923.120.79
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp22 37577142003011700 .246.259.281540.035.035.2807.00--1658
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp23 30545111003002601 .204.232.222454.019.056.2293.00--1257
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp24 1516241100000100 .250.250.438687.188.188.267----716
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)82127142941060131400100.228.246.276522.047.063.2574.67--35131
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622512857820120262800200.228.246.276522.047.063.2574.67--69259
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)82127142941060131400100.228.246.276522.047.063.2574.67--35131
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP220000.0000.000.00
 
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3714962932.9212.118.51
 
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP28159323011.0001.478.36
 
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP154721010.9232.307.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B100000.000--0.00
 MLBP82357116243.9481.848.01

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.