Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Johnny Riddle | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Riddle

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1948
Biography Data
Positions: C-98
Proper Name: John Ludy Riddle
Nickname(s): Mutt
Born: October 3, 1905
Place Clinton, South Carolina
Death December 15, 1998
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1930 (24.196)
TBC Player ID:17138
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, WS1, CIN, PIT
Relationship(s):Brother of Elmer Riddle

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Riddle player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1930Chicago White SoxALMLB-chac24 25587143104003612 .241.290.328618.086.138.2692.00--1964
1937Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn31 23000000010000.000.250.000250.000.333.0000.00--04
1937Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1c31 826270003000211 .269.296.269565.000.000.292----728
1938Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn32 19576161002042000.281.328.298626.018.088.2910.50--1761
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB7cinc35 1010230000001000.300.300.300600.000.000.333----310
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLB6cinc39 2345080002046000.178.245.178423.000.089.2051.50--849
1948Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3pitc42 1015130000012011.200.250.200450.000.067.2312.00--317
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)9721418514101100131920401.238.288.266554.028.089.2621.46--57233
MLB: Average per 162 Games16235730857201800223230702.238.288.266554.028.089.2621.46--95389
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)25587143104003610200.241.290.328618.086.138.2692.00--1964
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)33552110002004700000.200.254.200454.000.073.2291.75--1159
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)826270003000210100.269.296.269565.000.000.292----728
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)1015130000001200101.200.250.200450.000.067.2312.00--317
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Chicago White SoxALMLBC25 4813031.000--21.96
 
1937Boston BeesNLMLBC2 42001.000--27.00
1937Washington Senators IALMLBC8 28611.971--38.25
 
1938Boston BeesNLMLBC19 631544.951--36.95
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC10 181001.000--17.10
 
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC1 0000.000--0.00
 
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC23 5111031.000--24.26
 
1948Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC10 183011.000--18.90
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC98023051512.983--25.81

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.