Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Ollie Brown  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Johnny Rawlings | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Rawlings WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1926
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-709, SS-99, OF-29, 3B-16
Proper Name: John William Rawlings
Nickname(s): Red
Born: August 17, 1892
Place Bloomfield, Iowa
Death October 16, 1972
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 158 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Los Angeles (Los Angeles,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1914 (21.240)
TBC Player ID:16953
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, BSN, PHI, NY1, PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
57 67 54 49 48


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Rawlings player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3b-2b213360913100816804 .217.288.233521.017.133.2501.33--1470
1917Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn2b24122371379594231123832713 .256.337.318655.062.197.2760.84185.5118429
1918Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnss25111410328573021103031218 .207.265.239504.032.129.2241.03--98460
1919Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn2b2677275307082116101620115 .255.298.309607.055.149.2721.25275.085307
1920Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn2b2753000002000103 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi2b27983843990192330962225123 .234.278.318596.083.148.2441.14128.0122430
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi2b286025420741421164581225 .291.318.374692.083.110.3031.50254.095269
1921New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b2886307408281130441819413 .267.316.309625.042.101.2821.06307.095342
1922New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b29883084687138130762315510 .282.342.386728.104.182.2950.65308.0119346
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2b3011946153131184145902529112 .284.322.347669.063.137.3021.16461.0160499
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit3133010002000000 .333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2b3236110173170213018811 .282.336.400736.118.182.2901.0055.044120
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2b336118127426002031410015 .232.287.265552.033.127.2460.71--48210
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)89931273508011102612264692220821024013200.256.308.319627.063.145.2721.01260.69993491
MLB: Average per 162 Games162563631442052481243738402400.256.308.319627.063.145.2721.01260.6180629
Atlanta Braves (4 seasons)31510599925024937032084841004900.236.298.284582.048.158.2541.00353.03011202
Pittsburgh Pirates (4 seasons)219755972053143801214747202800.272.316.335651.064.140.2871.00251.7253832
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)1586385916433444613113037302800.257.294.340634.083.133.2681.23159.5217699
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)1746158616921926011104134902300.275.329.348677.073.141.2880.83307.5214688
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)33609131008106800400.217.288.233521.017.133.2501.33--1470
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1921NY GiantsWorld Series8302103004000300000.333.333.43376613
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B7 31721.909--25.71
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B10 61731.885--20.70
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS5 8820.889--28.80
 
1917Boston BravesNLMLB2B96 1772901140.977--43.78
1917Boston BravesNLMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1917Boston BravesNLMLBSS17 305636.966--45.53
1917Boston BravesNLMLBOF1 0010.000--0.00
 
1918Boston BravesNLMLB2B20 354515.988--36.00
1918Boston BravesNLMLBSS71 1372561827.956--49.82
1918Boston BravesNLMLBOF18 368021.000--22.00
 
1919Boston BravesNLMLB2B58 1051691120.961--42.52
1919Boston BravesNLMLBSS5 91512.960--43.20
1919Boston BravesNLMLBOF10 131001.000--12.60
 
1920Boston BravesNLMLB2B1 11001.000--18.00
1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B97 2213211753.970--50.29
 
1921New York GiantsNLMLB2B86 2042801561.970--50.65
1921New York GiantsNLMLBSS1 20001.000--18.00
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B60 1382151732.954--52.95
 
1922New York GiantsNLMLB2B77 166252745.984--48.86
1922New York GiantsNLMLB3B5 31001.000--7.20
 
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B119 2943883068.958--51.58
 
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B29 6091312.981--46.86
 
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B59 126164925.970--44.24
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B709015302233123362.968--47.77
 MLB3B16091931.903--15.75
 MLBSS9901863352435.956--47.36
 MLBOF29049912.983--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.