Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Johnny Johnson | Profile and Statistics

Johnny Johnson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1945
Biography Data
Positions: P-51
Proper Name: John Clifford Johnson
Nickname(s): Swede
Born: September 29, 1914
Place Belmore, Ohio
Death June 26, 1991
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 182 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Eastern Michigan University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1944 (29.202)
TBC Player ID:13374
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
43 96 35 80
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnny Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1944New York YankeesALMLB18nya29 024.05221008326.2251412024110001.848.440.008.103.710.46
1945Chicago White SoxALMLB23cha30 304.262900019469.2853933235383001.7210.980.264.524.911.09
MLB Totals (2 seasons)324.2251100277961105345259493001.7610.310.195.534.590.83
MLB: Average per 162 Games434.22671003591261446959377644001.7610.310.195.534.590.83
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)304.242900019470853933235383001.7110.930.264.504.891.09
New York Yankees (1 seasons)024.00221008327251412024110001.818.330.008.003.670.46
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944New York YankeesALMLB18nyap29 2261310000001000.500.500.6671167.167.167.600----46
1945Chicago White SoxALMLB23chap30 29141420020036010.286.412.429841.143.357.5002.00--618
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)5120273002003700100.350.435.500935.150.300.5382.33--1024
MLB: Average per 162 Games162646221000600102200300.350.435.500935.150.300.5382.33--3276
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)2914142002003600100.286.412.429841.143.357.5002.00--618
New York Yankees (1 seasons)226131000000100000.500.500.6671167.167.167.600----46
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944New York YankeesALMLBP22262110.7501.041.23
 
1945Chicago White SoxALMLBP296911011.9171.433.41
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP519531121.8751.332.47

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.