2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Johnnie Wittig | Profile and Statistics

Johnnie Wittig

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1949


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts49Walks15Hittable38SO/BB27vsPower38Hitting43Durability39Team.506Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-84
Proper Name: John Carl Wittig
Nickname(s): Hans
Born: June 16, 1914
Place Baltimore, Maryland
Death February 24, 1999 (84.253)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 4,1938 (24.049)
TBC Player ID:19862
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnnie Wittig player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1938New York GiantsNLMLB23ny124 234.81136204039.1412221426141001.709.380.925.953.200.54
1939New York GiantsNLMLB19ny125 027.5652100016.218151401442001.929.720.007.562.160.29
1941New York GiantsNLMLB19ny127 355.59259008085.11115753545475101.8311.710.534.754.961.04
1943New York GiantsNLMLB12ny129 5154.23402241124164.017285771476561001.519.440.774.173.070.74
1949Boston Red SoxALMLB35bos35 009.001000102.02220200002.009.000.009.000.000.00
MLB Totals (5 seasons)10254.90843971254307344181167231631219101.6510.080.674.783.550.74
MLB: Average per 162 Games6144.90462241142170190100921390675101.6510.080.674.783.550.74
San Francisco Giants (4 seasons)10254.87833971244305342179165231611219101.6510.090.684.753.570.75
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)009.0010001022220200002.009.000.009.000.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938New York GiantsNLMLBP133901011.0000.230.69
 
1939New York GiantsNLMLBP51604001.0002.257.20
 
1941New York GiantsNLMLBP2585010011.0001.063.60
 
1943New York GiantsNLMLBP4016432211.9621.375.63
 
1949Boston Red SoxALMLBP1201001.0004.509.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP8430633813.9761.214.39

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.