"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Johnnie Tyler | Profile and Statistics

Johnnie Tyler

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1935
Biography Data
Positions: OF-12
Proper Name: John Anthony Tyler
Nickname(s): Ty Ty or Katz
Born: July 30, 1906
Place Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania
Death July 11, 1972
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 16,1934 (28.048)
TBC Player ID:19070
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Johnnie Tyler player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1934Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof27 36010001003000.167.167.167334.000.000.333----16
1935Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof28 134771621211043110.340.404.553957.213.298.3330.7523.52653
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)165371721212004610100.321.379.509888.189.264.3331.5026.52759
MLB: Average per 162 Games162537711722010201220041611001000.321.379.509888.189.264.3331.5026.5273597
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)165371721212004610100.321.379.509888.189.264.3331.5026.52759
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934Boston BravesNLMLBOF1 31001.000--36.00
1935Boston BravesNLMLBOF11 24130.893--20.45
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF12027230.906--21.75

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.