2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> John Whitehead | Profile and Statistics

John Whitehead

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1942


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts20Walks57Hittable43SO/BB28vsPower43Hitting65Durability67Team.479Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-172
Proper Name: John Henderson Whitehead
Nickname(s): Silent John
Born: April 27, 1909
Place Coleman, Texas
Death October 20, 1964 (55.176)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1935 (25.357)
TBC Player ID:19614
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Whitehead player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935Chicago White SoxALMLB34cha26 13133.72282718110222.12091019217101723001.398.460.694.092.910.71
1936Chicago White SoxALMLB34,20cha27 13134.64343215111230.22541371199987010001.539.910.353.822.730.71
1937Chicago White SoxALMLB28,34cha28 1184.0726248420165.219184751456453001.4910.380.763.042.440.80
1938Chicago White SoxALMLB34,21cha29 10114.76322410262183.1218108971280381001.6310.700.593.931.870.48
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB34cha30 038.1674000032.06030294590002.0316.881.131.412.531.80
1939 St. Louis BrownsALMLB11,14sla30 135.862640012166.0884943101792001.5912.001.362.321.230.53
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLB25sla31 135.40154117040.0462524314113001.5010.350.683.152.480.79
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB26sla33 006.754000104.08330100002.2518.000.002.250.000.00
MLB Totals (7 seasons)49544.6017211952930494410745374826937225422001.5310.240.663.552.420.68
MLB: Average per 162 Games11134.604028122712212511251131687595001.5310.240.663.552.420.68
Chicago White Sox (5 seasons)47484.451271115181038349324604125634023417001.5310.060.603.672.530.69
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)265.734581120111014277701332205001.5811.621.062.621.640.63
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Chicago White SoxALMLBP2822275616.9842.5520.25
 
1936Chicago White SoxALMLBP34230106054.9332.7418.53
 
1937Chicago White SoxALMLBP2616562711.9711.8011.42
 
1938Chicago White SoxALMLBP3218343513.9751.9210.97
 
1939Chicago White SoxALMLBP73235001.0002.2510.29
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2666415021.0002.596.58
 
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLBP15401610.8751.584.20
 
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4402001.0004.504.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP17294235206916.9642.3012.61

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.