2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> John Warner | Profile and Statistics

John Warner

+ Played in Major Leagues 1895-1908


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed51Power46Contact42XBH32RBIs55Runs32Hitting57Durability51Team.474Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-1032, 1B-8, OF-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: John Joseph Warner
Nickname(s): Jack
Born: August 15, 1872
Place New York, New York
Death December 21, 1943 (71.128)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1895 (22.251)
TBC Player ID:19408
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:LS2, , NY1, BOS, DET, SLN, WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Warner player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1895Boston BeaneatersNLMLB bbnc22 3721000101010 .143.333.143476.000.143.1430.00--19
1895Louisville ColonelsNLMLB ls2c22 6723220624212010111673 .267.320.315635.047.138.2841.45232.073253
1896Louisville ColonelsNLMLB ls2c23 33110925110103101022 .227.303.255558.027.145.2501.00--28124
1896New York GiantsNLMLB ny1c23 1954914100313716 .259.310.278588.019.093.2982.33--1564
1897New York GiantsNLMLB ny1c24 1103975010963251826 164 .275.344.320664.045.131.2710.00198.5127443
1898New York GiantsNLMLB ny1c25 1103734096145042922 104 .257.316.322638.064.147.2570.00--120409
1899New York GiantsNLMLB ny1c26 882933878810191515 62 .266.315.300615.034.137.2660.00--88316
1900New York GiantsNLMLB ny1c27 3410815274001318 34 .250.319.287606.037.120.2500.00--31123
1901New York GiantsNLMLB ny1c28 8729119706102033 83 .241.268.268536.027.048.2410.00--78305
1902Boston AmericansALMLB bosc29 65222195257012013 32 .234.286.320606.086.144.2340.00--71240
1903New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1c30 8928538818503457 98 .284.322.347669.063.105.2840.00--99309
1904New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1c31 86287295751115714 77 .199.253.233486.035.108.1960.00287.067315
1905St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnc32 411379352211226 32 .255.301.321622.066.124.2500.00137.044148
1905Detroit TigersALMLB-detc32 361191224230728 01 .202.252.269521.067.151.2020.00--32128
1906Detroit TigersALMLB-detc33 50153153742010412 72 .242.326.294620.052.157.2420.00--45174
1906Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1c33 32103521411932 11 .204.226.291517.087.136.1960.00103.030107
1907Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1c34 72207115350017312 32 .256.306.280586.024.097.2560.00--58224
1908Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1c35 51116828210878 45 .241.313.276588.034.164.2410.00--32133
MLB Totals (14 Seasons)1073349434887081356303830181339105800.249.303.297600.048.124.2500.18582.310393824
MLB: Average per 162 Games16252853131125146130275140900.249.303.297600.048.124.2500.18582.3157577
San Francisco Giants (8 seasons)6232088238532521631974909876003800.255.307.299606.045.115.2550.07696.06252284
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)155426241021121341302280800.239.289.282571.042.124.2380.00426.0120464
Louisville Colonels (2 seasons)100342298753130130212690500.254.315.295610.041.140.2731.24342.0101377
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)86272276165017602070300.224.294.283577.059.154.2240.00--77302
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)65222195257012001330200.234.286.320606.086.144.2340.00--71240
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)411379352211220630200.255.301.321622.066.124.2500.00137.044148
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)37210001001010000.143.333.143476.000.143.1430.00--19
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1895Boston BeaneatersNLMLBC3 7410.917--33.00
1895Louisville ColonelsNLMLBC64 19547184.931--34.03
1895Louisville ColonelsNLMLB1B3 16121.895--51.00
1895Louisville ColonelsNLMLB2B1 12001.000--27.00
 
1896Louisville ColonelsNLMLBC32 13238114.939--47.81
1896Louisville ColonelsNLMLB1B1 71001.000--72.00
1896New York GiantsNLMLBC19 681570.922--39.32
 
1897New York GiantsNLMLBC110 5131273217.952--52.36
 
1898New York GiantsNLMLBC109 5361392210.968--55.73
1898New York GiantsNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1899New York GiantsNLMLBC82 312123228.952--47.74
1899New York GiantsNLMLB1B3 172011.000--57.00
 
1900New York GiantsNLMLBC31 984985.948--42.68
 
1901New York GiantsNLMLBC84 3611071611.967--50.14
 
1902Boston AmericansALMLBC64 2528178.979--46.83
 
1903New York GiantsNLMLBC85 45012389.986--60.67
 
1904New York GiantsNLMLBC86 427115107.982--56.72
 
1905Detroit TigersALMLBC36 1854062.974--56.25
1905St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC41 16563104.958--50.05
 
1906Detroit TigersALMLBC49 1937963.978--49.96
1906Washington Senators IALMLBC32 1555772.968--59.63
 
1907Washington Senators IALMLBC64 27164104.971--47.11
 
1908Washington Senators IALMLBC41 1783842.982--47.41
1908Washington Senators IALMLB1B1 30001.000--27.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC1032044981309205100.966--50.64
 MLB1B8043422.959--52.88
 MLB2B1012001.000--27.00
 MLBOF1020001.000--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.