Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> John Skopec | Profile and Statistics

John Skopec

+ Played in Major Leagues 1901-1903
Biography Data
Positions: P-15
Proper Name: John S. Skopec
Nickname(s): Buckshot
Born: May 8, 1880
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death October 20, 1912
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1901 (20.352)
TBC Player ID:18080
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, DET
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Skopec player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1901Chicago White SoxALMLBcha21 633.1699600068.1623924145248001.578.170.135.933.160.53
1903Detroit TigersALMLB-det23 223.4365300039.1462215013141001.5010.530.002.973.201.08
MLB Totals (2 seasons)853.25151490001081086139158389001.549.000.084.833.170.66
MLB: Average per 162 Games19123.253533210002532531439121368921001.549.000.084.833.170.66
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)633.1899600068623924145248001.578.210.135.963.180.53
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)223.4665300039462215013141001.5110.620.003.003.231.08
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1901Chicago White SoxALMLB chap21 930410011411 00 .333.355.500855.167.233.3100.0030.01531
1903Detroit TigersALMLB-detp23 61302000101 02 .154.214.154368.000.077.1540.00--216
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1543412011510200200.279.311.395706.116.186.2620.0043.01747
MLB: Average per 162 Games162464431300111154110220002200.279.311.395706.116.186.2620.0043.0184508
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)930410011410100000.333.355.500855.167.233.3100.0030.01531
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)61302000100100200.154.214.154368.000.077.1540.00--216
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1901Chicago White SoxALMLBP9 33231.921--35.00
 
1903Detroit TigersALMLBP63901420.8753.2321.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP153934651.90711.3129.40

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.