Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> John Shovlin >> Transactions and Salaries

John Shovlin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1920


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed32Power2Contact23XBH8RBIs23Runs57Hitting27Durability4Team.511Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-9, SS-5
Proper Name: John Joseph Shovlin
Nickname(s): Brode
Born: January 14, 1891
Place Drifton, Pennsylvania
Death February 16, 1976 (85.033)
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 163 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 21,1911 (20.158)
TBC Player ID:17989
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Shovlin player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me