The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> John Shea | Profile and Statistics

John Shea

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1928


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts0Walks0Hittable0SO/BB0vsPower0Hitting0Durability0Team.373Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-1
Proper Name: John Michael Joseph Shea
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: December 27, 1904
Place Everett, Massachusetts
Death November 30, 1956 (51.338)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 171 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Boston College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 30,1928 (23.185)
TBC Player ID:17895
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Shea player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1928Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos23 0018.001000101.01220100002.009.000.009.000.000.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)0018.0010001011220100002.009.000.009.000.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games0018.0068000680686813613606800002.009.000.009.000.000.00
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)0018.0010001011220100002.009.000.009.000.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Boston Red SoxALMLBP1101001.0009.009.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1101001.0009.009.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.