Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> John Leary | Profile and Statistics

John Leary

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1915
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-183, C-26
Proper Name: John Louis Leary
Nickname(s): Jack
Born: May 2, 1891
Place Waltham, Massachusetts
Death August 18, 1961
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1914 (22.348)
TBC Player ID:14194
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
31 29 23 58 55
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Leary player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1914St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla1b23 14453335141287045915107136 .265.282.343625.079.086.3057.10--183552
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla1b24 7522719551000152453633 .242.268.286554.044.057.2887.20--65238
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)2197605419638706011191510760900.258.278.326604.068.078.3007.13--248790
MLB: Average per 162 Games16256240145285044814117940700.258.278.326604.068.078.3007.13--183584
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)2197605419638706011191510760900.258.278.326604.068.078.3007.13--248790
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914St. Louis BrownsALMLBC15 671634.965--49.80
1914St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B130 1256751764.987--92.15
 
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLBC11 36961.882--36.82
1915St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B53 43332741.985--78.96
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC2601032595.934--44.31
 MLB1B1830168910724105.987--88.33

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.