2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> John Jones | Profile and Statistics

John Jones

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1932


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.533Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2
Proper Name: John William Jones
Nickname(s): Skins
Born: May 13, 1901
Place Coatesville, Pennsylvania
Death November 3, 1956 (55.174)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Penn State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 26,1923 (22.136)
TBC Player ID:13452
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF1 40001.000--36.00
 
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF2050001.000--22.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.