Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> John DeMerit | Profile and Statistics

John DeMerit

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1962
Biography Data
Positions: OF-49
Proper Name: John Stephen DeMerit
Nickname(s): Thumper
Born: January 8, 1936 (79.102)
Place West Bend, Wisconsin
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Port Washington (Port Washington,WI)
College: University of Wisconsin
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 18,1957 (21.162)
TBC Player ID:10659
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:MLN, NYN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John DeMerit player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1957Milwaukee BravesNLMLB18mlbof2134
*Loading* (click to close)
85
*Loading* (click to close)
00011008
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.147.147.147294.000.029.192----534
1958Milwaukee BravesNLMLB18mlbof223
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000000000.667.667.6671334.000.000.667----23
1959Milwaukee BravesNLMLB29mlbof235
*Loading* (click to close)
41
*Loading* (click to close)
0000001
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.200.333.200533.000.200.3332.00--16
1961Milwaukee BravesNLMLB29mlbof2574
*Loading* (click to close)
512
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
5005
*Loading* (click to close)
19
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0002
*Loading* (click to close)
.162.225.284509.122.189.1893.8037.02180
1962New York MetsNLMLB29nynof2616
*Loading* (click to close)
33
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
1002
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.188.278.375653.188.313.1822.0016.0618
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)93132212330371083310002.174.227.265492.091.159.2084.1244.035141
MLB: Average per 162 Games16223037405051220145720003.174.227.265492.091.159.2084.1244.061246
Atlanta Braves (4 seasons)79116182030261062910002.172.220.250470.078.138.2124.8358.029123
New York Mets (1 seasons)1416330011002400000.188.278.375653.188.313.1822.0016.0618
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1957Milwaukee BravesNLMLBOF13 210001.000--14.54
 
1958Milwaukee BravesNLMLBOF2 20001.000--9.00
 
1959Milwaukee BravesNLMLBOF4 70001.000--15.75
 
1961Milwaukee BravesNLMLBOF21 402001.000--18.00
 
1962New York MetsNLMLBOF9 40001.000--4.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF490742001.000--13.96

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.