2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Joe Shipley | Profile and Statistics

Joe Shipley

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1963


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts45Walks19Hittable58SO/BB13vsPower58Hitting0Durability11Team.538Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-29
Proper Name: Joseph Clark Shipley
Nickname(s): Moses
Born: May 9, 1935 (81.138)
Place Morristown, Tennessee
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 14,1958 (23.066)
TBC Player ID:17962
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Shipley player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1958San Francisco GiantsNLMLB38sfn23 0033.7500001.13550301024.5020.250.0020.250.000.00
1959San Francisco GiantsNLMLB42sfn24 004.50007018.016119217111001.838.001.008.505.500.65
1960San Francisco GiantsNLMLB42sfn25 005.40006020.02013122991131.459.000.904.054.051.00
1963Chicago White SoxALMLB19cha28 015.7900004.29730631003.2117.360.0011.575.790.50
MLB Totals (4 seasons)015.932910013044483629435234151.899.820.827.164.700.66
MLB: Average per 162 Games025.936620029010010982669795292111.899.820.827.164.700.66
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)006.002610013039392926429203151.749.000.926.694.620.69
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)015.4030000059730631003.0016.200.0010.805.400.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1959San Francisco GiantsNLMLB42sfnp24 3
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1963Chicago White SoxALMLB19chap28 2
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)135000000000300000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
MLB: Average per 162 Games162620000000003700000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----062
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)103000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)32000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1958San Francisco GiantsNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
 
1959San Francisco GiantsNLMLBP10180210.6671.001.80
 
1960San Francisco GiantsNLMLBP152007001.0003.154.20
 
1963Chicago White SoxALMLBP3401001.0002.253.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP294301010.9092.093.10

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.