"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Joe Sargent | Profile and Statistics

Joe Sargent

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1921
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-24, 3B-23, SS-19
Proper Name: Joseph Alexander Sargent
Nickname(s): Horse Belly
Born: September 24, 1893
Place Rochester, New York
Death July 5, 1950
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 27,1921 (27.215)
TBC Player ID:17575
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Sargent player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1921Detroit TigersALMLB-det2b-3b27 6617821458522223242609 .253.342.388730.135.264.2871.0889.069211
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)6617821458522223242600900.253.342.388730.135.264.2871.0889.069211
MLB: Average per 162 Games162437521102012554575964002200.253.342.388730.135.264.2871.0889.0169518
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)6617821458522223242600900.253.342.388730.135.264.2871.0889.069211
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1921Detroit TigersALMLB2B24 5151810.927--38.25
1921Detroit TigersALMLB3B23 274252.932--27.00
1921Detroit TigersALMLBSS19 344189.904--35.53
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B2405151810.927--38.25

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.