"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Joe Page | Profile and Statistics

Joe Page AS-3WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1954
Biography Data
Positions: P-285
Proper Name: Joseph Francis Page
Nickname(s): Fireman or The Gay Reliever
Born: October 28, 1917
Place Cherry Valley, Pennsylvania
Death April 21, 1980
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1944 (26.173)
TBC Player ID:16290
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, PIT
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
48 95 66 83


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Page player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1944New York YankeesALMLB16nya26574.5619164020102.21006552352636001.488.770.264.565.521.21
1945New York YankeesALMLB11nya27632.822094050102.0954332146502101.388.380.094.064.411.09
1946New York YankeesALMLB11nya28983.5731176183136.01266654772771201.468.340.464.765.101.07
1947New York YankeesALMLB11nya291482.48562004417141.110541395721161001.256.690.324.587.391.61
1948New York YankeesALMLB11nya30784.26551003816107.21165951666772001.699.700.505.526.441.17
1949New York YankeesALMLB11nya311382.59600004827135.11034439875994101.326.850.534.996.581.32
1950New York YankeesALMLB11nya32375.0400331355.1663431831330101.7510.731.305.045.371.06
1954Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB00pit360011.1700409.21617124740002.3814.903.726.523.720.57
MLB Totals (8 seasons)57493.5328545141182767907273693104242151916501.458.280.484.805.911.23
MLB: Average per 162 Games12103.5359930381616315076649871073101.458.280.484.805.911.23
New York Yankees (7 seasons)57493.4427845141178767807113522983841451516501.448.200.444.785.941.24
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)0010.80700040101617124740002.3014.403.606.303.600.57
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944New York YankeesALMLB16nyap2619323521020009022.156.156.281437.125.125.217----934
1945New York YankeesALMLB11nyap2720365900050037001.250.308.250558.000.083.3102.33--939
1946New York YankeesALMLB11nyap28324357101500014060.163.163.256419.093.093.214--43.01149
1947New York YankeesALMLB11nyap295646110001500216020.217.250.283533.065.109.3108.0046.01350
1948New York YankeesALMLB11nyap3055243712020034010.292.370.500870.208.333.3501.33--1228
1949New York YankeesALMLB11nyap31604027000500114001.175.195.175370.000.025.26914.00--741
1950New York YankeesALMLB11nyap328
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
002002
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
000.250.400.375775.125.375.4001.50--310
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)279229204753226001167001104.205.242.279521.074.122.2816.09114.564251
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621331227321150063900602.205.242.279521.074.122.2816.09114.537146
New York Yankees (7 seasons)279229204753226001167001104.205.242.279521.074.122.2816.09114.564251
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1947NY YankeesWorld Series114.3840 112.11262701.148.760.001.465.11
1949NY YankeesWorld Series102.0030 19623801.006.000.003.008.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944New York YankeesALMLBP1910231411.9441.508.05
 
1945New York YankeesALMLBP2010221211.9331.246.30
 
1946New York YankeesALMLBP3113622351.8331.657.26
 
1947New York YankeesALMLBP56141218001.0001.283.21
 
1948New York YankeesALMLBP55107314001.0001.432.78
 
1949New York YankeesALMLBP6013541511.9501.272.85
 
1950New York YankeesALMLBP375516001.0001.151.70
 
1954Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP7902001.0002.002.57
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2857871710484.9381.383.82

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.