Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Jim Fanning  -   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Joe Lucey | Profile and Statistics

Joe Lucey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1925
Biography Data
Positions: P-7, SS-4, 2B-1
Proper Name: Joseph Earl Lucey
Nickname(s): Scootch
Born: March 27, 1897
Place Holyoke, Massachusetts
Death July 30, 1980
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Catholic University of America , Fordham University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 6,1920 (23.101)
TBC Player ID:14516
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Lucey player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos28019.0072002011.018201101420002.9114.730.0011.451.640.14
MLB Totals (1 seasons)019.007200201118201101420002.9114.730.0011.451.640.14
MLB: Average per 162 Games089.0053150015083136151830106150002.9114.730.0011.451.640.14
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)019.007200201118201101420002.9114.730.0011.451.640.14
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1920New York YankeesALMLB-nyass-2b2333000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1925Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp281015020000000400 .133.133.133266.000.000.182----215
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1318020000000400000.111.111.111222.000.000.143----218
MLB: Average per 162 Games16222402500000005000000.111.111.111222.000.000.143----25224
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)1015020000000400000.133.133.133266.000.000.182----215
New York Yankees (1 seasons)33000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920New York YankeesALMLB2B1 01001.000--9.00
1920New York YankeesALMLBSS1 02001.000--18.00
 
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBSS3 7542.750--36.00
1925Boston Red SoxALMLBP7112610.8896.5510.29
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1001001.000--9.00
 MLBSS407742.778--31.50
 MLBP7112610.8896.5510.29

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.