Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> WI >> Jimmy Williams | Profile and Statistics

Jimmy Williams

+ Played in Minors: Reached AAA
Biography Data
Positions: P-382
Proper Name: Jimmy Williams
Nickname(s): Slim
Born: May 18, 1965 (50.078)
Place Butler, Alabama
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 225 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Choctaw County (Butler,AL)
College:
Drafted: 1984 -- 10th round (259th overall) by Los Angeles Dodgers (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:100056
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, MIN, SFN, CHN, MON, NYN, BAL, CLE, FLO
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
23 61 29 66
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmy Williams player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1984Great FallsPioRk-lan19-1.8019.0080003011.01014110169102.368.180.0013.097.360.56
1984 GCL DodgersGCLRk-lan19-0.9000.002000003.0440041002.6712.000.0012.003.000.25
1985GCL DodgersGCLRk-lan200.2443.781313110066.254352815559501.637.290.137.427.961.07
1986Vero BeachFSLA+-lan21-1.2114.353060016060.047352916640801.887.050.159.906.000.61
1988VisaliaCalifA+21min23-0.2343.7137000281251.041232123355501.457.240.355.829.711.67
1989OrlandoSouAA24min240.3643.0443000391453.150231833562101.598.440.515.9110.461.77
1989 PortlandPCLAAA-min24-2.2324.18160008323.224151101822201.779.130.006.858.371.22
1990PortlandPCLAAA-min25-1.1465.045130027384.073644747462701.757.820.437.936.640.84
1991PhoenixPCLAAA-sfn26-0.2795.9630283010160.01921201061793691201.7810.800.965.233.880.74
1993OrlandoSouAA-chn283.7552.481514000090.284292543865201.358.340.403.776.451.71
1993 IowaAmerAAA-chn281.2533.461713001078.074323053749301.428.540.584.275.651.32
1994HarrisburgEastAA-mon294.6000.001100004.03100250001.256.750.004.5011.252.50
1994 OttawaILAAA-mon292.7924.532711113199.11056050553577001.599.510.454.805.161.08
1995NorfolkILAAA-nyn303.31143.0527130062106.1894236356885201.367.530.254.747.451.57
1995 RochesterILAAA-bal303.3127.1153000012.221131009127202.3714.920.006.398.531.33
1996BuffaloAmerAAA-cle314.21234.0435130020113.211660511345969001.429.181.033.567.602.13
1998CharlotteILAAA-flo336.5455.09199003053.0633330824434001.6410.701.364.087.301.79
1998 BuffaloILAAA-cle336.5057.42153004026.2382722517287002.0612.821.695.749.451.65
2003CordobaMexAAA--38 0113.504000333.15550130001.8013.500.002.708.103.00
Minor League Totals (13 seasons)75614.343951305214438110010936355307167682585401.618.940.585.536.751.22
AAA (9 seasons)56424.71246964158127618004713986042752963401.619.460.715.056.261.24
AA (3 seasons)1192.61591500391414813753437751323001.438.330.434.568.031.76
A+ (2 seasons)454.056760044121118858503999513001.687.140.248.037.700.96
Rk (2 seasons)454.332313113081685339175696001.777.560.118.337.670.92
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1984Great FallsPioRk-lan19-1.88100000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1985GCL DodgersGCLRk-lanp200.2131533000110240030 .200.294.200494.000.200.2732.00--320
1986Vero BeachFSLA+-lanp21-1.230410000000210000 .000.333.000333.000.500.0000.50--06
1991PhoenixPCLAAA-sfnp26-0.23023531000001130050 .130.167.174341.043.087.30013.00--429
1993OrlandoSouAA-chnp283.7151201000000060010 .083.083.083166.000.000.167----113
1993IowaAmerAAA-chnp281.2171101000000050020 .091.091.091182.000.000.167----113
1994OttawaILAAA-monp292.7278000000000500200.000.000.0000.000.000.000----010
1995NorfolkILAAA-nynp303.32714221002002710200.143.294.214508.071.214.2863.50--319
1998CharlotteILAAA-flop336.5197010001000300100.143.143.143286.000.000.250----18
Minor League Totals (8 seasons)186951111200410744101600.116.184.137321.021.105.2166.29--13119
AAA (5 seasons)1206377200300333101200.111.164.143307.032.079.23311.00--979
AA (1 seasons)1512010000000600100.083.083.083166.000.000.167----113
A+ (1 seasons)304100000002100000.000.333.000333.000.500.0000.50--06
Rk (2 seasons)2116330001102400300.188.278.188466.000.188.2502.00--321
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1984Gulf Coast DodgersGCLRkP2 0010.000--0.00
 
1985Gulf Coast DodgersGCLRkP13 51260.739--11.77
 
1986Vero BeachFSLA+P30 31212.937--4.50
 
1988VisaliaCalifA+P37 61640.846--5.35
 
1989OrlandoSouAAP43 1710.889--1.67
1989PortlandPCLAAAP16 0310.750--1.69
 
1990PortlandPCLAAAP51 61423.909--3.53
 
1991PhoenixPCLAAAP30 12032.875--6.30
 
1993OrlandoSouAAP15 32510.966--16.80
1993IowaAmerAAAP17 71410.955--11.12
 
1994OttawaILAAAP27 31212.937--5.00
 
1995NorfolkILAAAP27 2940.733--3.67
1995RochesterILAAAP5 0000.000--0.00
 
1996BuffaloAmerAAAP35 41210.941--4.11
 
1998BuffaloILAAAP15 1510.857--3.60
1998CharlotteILAAAP19 81020.900--8.53
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AAAP24203299167.891--4.87
 AAP58043220.947--5.59
 A+P67092852.881--4.97
 RkP15051270.708--10.20


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.