TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Jimmy Wiggs | Profile and Statistics

Jimmy Wiggs

+ Played in Major Leagues 1903-1906


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts100Walks2Hittable94SO/BB39vsPower94Hitting95Durability11Team.500Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-13
Proper Name: James Alvin Wiggs
Nickname(s): Big Jim
Born: September 1, 1876
Place Trondheim, Norway
Death January 20, 1963 (86.141)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 200 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1903 (26.234)
TBC Player ID:19650
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, DET, SEA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmy Wiggs player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin26   015.402100105.012730220002.8021.600.003.603.601.00
1905Detroit TigersALMLB-det28   333.2777400041.1302515029371001.436.530.006.318.061.28
1906Detroit TigersALMLB-det29   005.2341002010.111961771001.749.580.876.106.101.00
1992JacksonvilleSouAA-sea11590.72111.3280002010.117141346140102.2314.813.485.2312.192.33
MLB Totals (3 seasons)343.79139403057534124138462001.608.370.166.007.261.21
MLB: Average per 162 Games9123.794028120901761641277431171426001.608.370.166.007.261.21
Minor League Totals (1 seasons)2111.708000201017141346140102.3015.303.605.4012.602.33
AA (1 seasons)2111.708000201017141346140102.3015.303.605.4012.602.33
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)333.63118402052413421136442001.487.100.176.237.621.22
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)015.40210010512730220002.8021.600.003.603.601.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp26   2100000000   00   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1905Detroit TigersALMLB-detp28   71512200100   00   .133.133.267400.133.133.133----415
1906Detroit TigersALMLB-detp29   4301000000   00   .333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)131913200100000000.158.158.263421.105.105.158----519
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622371237250012000000000.158.158.263421.105.105.158----62237
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)111813200100000000.167.167.278445.111.111.167----518
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)2100000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2501001.0001.804.50
 
1905Detroit TigersALMLBP74111130.8002.6315.43
 
1906Detroit TigersALMLBP4100510.8334.5011.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP135611740.8182.8912.46

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.