Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Jimmy Smith | Profile and Statistics

Jimmy Smith

+ Played in Major Leagues 1916-1922
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-122, SS-71, 3B-18, OF-10
Proper Name: James Lawrence Smith
Nickname(s): Greenfield Jimmy or Bluejacket
Born: May 15, 1895
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death January 1, 1974
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 152 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College: Duquesne University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 26,1914 (19.134)
TBC Player ID:18175
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, NY1, BSN, CIN, PHI
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
32 36 38 29 61


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmy Smith player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitss2136964181105062231 .188.257.219476.031.094.2433.67--21106
1917New York GiantsNLMLB-ny12b22369612225109691804 .229.295.302597.073.229.2822.00--29109
1918Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn2b-ss233410282334114131316 .225.255.363618.137.176.2504.33102.037112
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3b-ss2428409111311014804 .275.341.525866.250.375.3232.0040.02148
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi2b2667247315781422281128111 .231.266.320586.089.109.2472.5561.879270
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss-2b273811413251016135916 .219.258.254512.035.061.2311.80114.029126
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)23969577156191076611113898603200.224.271.311582.086.141.2532.5899.3216771
MLB: Average per 162 Games16247152106137545772666402200.224.271.311582.086.141.2532.5899.3146523
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)1053614482915283111637201700.227.264.299563.072.094.2412.3172.2108396
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)34102823341141031310600.225.255.363618.137.176.2504.33102.037112
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)3696122251096091800400.229.295.302597.073.229.2822.00--29109
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)369641811050062230100.188.257.219476.031.094.2433.67--21106
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)284091113110104800400.275.341.525866.250.375.3232.0040.02148
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B6 71230.864--28.50
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS27 516696.929--39.00
 
1917New York GiantsNLMLB2B29 386435.971--31.66
1917New York GiantsNLMLBSS7 151910.971--43.71
 
1918Boston BravesNLMLB2B10 1711011.000--25.20
1918Boston BravesNLMLB3B5 6911.937--27.00
1918Boston BravesNLMLBSS9 283195.868--59.00
1918Boston BravesNLMLBOF6 14020.875--21.00
 
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B4 6512.917--24.75
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B6 25001.000--10.50
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS5 91613.962--45.00
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF4 1010.500--2.25
 
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B66 1252391119.971--49.64
 
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B13 243833.954--42.92
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS23 4356513.952--38.74
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B12202103571830.969--41.83
 MLB3B180152641.911--20.50
 MLBSS7101461882527.930--42.34
 MLBOF10015030.833--13.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.