2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Jimmy Slagle | Profile and Statistics

Jimmy Slagle WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1899-1908


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed77Power45Contact41XBH27RBIs53Runs70Hitting69Durability87Team.653Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1292
Proper Name: James Franklin Slagle
Nickname(s): Rabbit or Shorty
Born: July 11, 1873
Place Worthville, Pennsylvania
Death May 10, 1956 (82.303)
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 144 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1899 (25.280)
TBC Player ID:18084
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WSN, PHI, , CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmy Slagle player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1907Chicago CubsWorld Series522360004602300000.273.333.2736066
Totals:World Series522360004602300000.273.333.2736066
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1899Washington NationalsNLMLBOF146 40720218.953--26.32
 
1900Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF141 32022295.922--21.83
 
1901Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF66 891173.935--13.64
1901Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF48 1081293.930--22.50
 
1902Chicago CubsNLMLBOF113 26215105.965--22.06
 
1903Chicago CubsNLMLBOF139 29216218.936--19.94
 
1904Chicago CubsNLMLBOF120 19415187.921--15.68
 
1905Chicago CubsNLMLBOF155 30627136.962--19.34
 
1906Chicago CubsNLMLBOF127 276975.976--20.20
 
1907Chicago CubsNLMLBOF136 23915105.962--16.81
 
1908Chicago CubsNLMLBOF101 199652.976--18.27
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF12920269216815057.950--19.92

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.