2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Jim Turner | Profile and Statistics

Jim Turner AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts38Walks61Hittable58SO/BB59vsPower58Hitting32Durability32Team.586Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-231
Proper Name: James Riley Turner
Nickname(s): Milkman Jim
Born: August 6, 1903 (113.022)
Place Antioch, Tennessee
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Cane Ridge (Nashville,TN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1937 (33.268)
TBC Player ID:19051
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Turner player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1937Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn33 20112.38333024531256.222880681352690001.097.990.461.822.421.33
1938Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn34 14183.46353422310268.02671231032154711001.208.970.711.812.381.31
1939Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn35 4114.2825229020157.218183751051502001.4710.330.572.912.850.98
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cin36 1472.89242311010187.01877060932531001.179.000.431.542.551.66
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cin37 643.1123103060113.01204939524341001.279.560.401.912.711.42
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cin38 0010.803000203.15541300002.4013.502.708.100.000.00
1942 New York YankeesALMLB30nya38 111.295000517.04110120000.715.140.001.292.572.00
1943New York YankeesALMLB30nya39 303.531800012143.1442217113150001.329.140.212.703.121.15
1944New York YankeesALMLB30nya40 443.463500028741.2422316322130001.549.070.654.752.810.59
1945New York YankeesALMLB30nya41 343.6430000261054.1452622431221001.407.450.665.133.640.71
MLB Totals (9 seasons)69603.22231119698862011321123482405672833296001.248.930.532.252.621.16
MLB: Average per 162 Games13123.22452313217422021894791355641001.248.930.532.252.621.16
New York Yankees (4 seasons)1193.458800071191461357256867521001.388.320.494.133.210.78
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)20113.065033140903033121241031559872001.229.270.451.752.581.47
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1940Cincinnati RedsWorld Series017.5010 06850401.3312.000.000.006.00
1942New York YankeesWorld Series000.0010 01001001.000.000.009.000.00
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1940Cincinnati RedsWorld Series12000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series12000000000000000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937Boston BeesNLMLBP33256125943.9472.5019.36
 
1938Boston BeesNLMLBP352681772041.0002.9922.89
 
1939Boston BeesNLMLBP2515783823.9582.6416.56
 
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2418783511.9772.0716.13
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP2311303314.9712.6312.91
 
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3321001.0009.009.00
1942New York YankeesALMLBP5703011.0003.865.40
 
1943New York YankeesALMLBP18433810.9172.305.50
 
1944New York YankeesALMLBP35412620.8001.762.06
 
1945New York YankeesALMLBP305431412.9442.835.10
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2311129552691218.9642.5812.62

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.