"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Summer League Statistics -  For Cape Cod and other selected leagues.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Jim Tobin | Profile and Statistics

Jim Tobin AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1937-1945
Positions: P-287, 1B-1
Proper Name: James Anthony Tobin
Nickname(s): Abba Dabba
Born: December 27, 1912 in Oakland, California
Death May 19, 1969
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Roosevelt (Oakland,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1937 (24.124)
TBC Player ID:18931
Update this Profile
Organizations:PIT, BSN, DET
Relationship(s):Brother of Johnny Tobin

Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
82 52 77 67
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Tobin player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB50pit24633.00208709187.0743829128374001.177.660.102.903.831.32
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB50pit2514123.47403314260241.1254109931766702101.339.470.632.462.611.06
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB50pit26994.5225198040145.11948473733431001.5612.010.432.042.661.30
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB22bsn27733.831511903096.11024141824292001.319.530.752.242.711.21
1941Boston BravesNLMLB22bsn2812123.10332620340238.022991821260611101.218.660.452.272.311.02
1942Boston BravesNLMLB22bsn2912213.97373328120287.22831451272096717001.328.850.633.002.220.74
1943Boston BravesNLMLB22bsn3014142.66333024130250.024196741269521001.248.680.432.481.870.75
1944Boston BravesNLMLB22bsn3118193.01433628573299.12711251001897835101.238.150.542.922.500.86
1945Boston BravesNLMLB22bsn329143.84272516010196.2220101841056382001.4010.070.462.561.740.68
1945 Detroit TigersALMLB14det32453.55146208158.1613123228143001.539.410.314.322.160.50
MLB Totals1051123.44287227156124751900192986172610755749828301.319.140.512.642.360.89
MLB: Average per 162 Games14153.44383021261251255114961474664001.319.140.512.642.360.89
Atlanta Braves (5 seasons)65803.3017315011610173127212445584677237830516201.288.800.512.672.160.81
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)29243.708560292191474522231195251271507101.379.910.472.412.851.18
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)453.57146208158613123228143001.539.470.314.342.170.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB50pitp2421347154006043002.441.500.5591059.118.235.4840.75--1938
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB50pitp2556103825610110912112.243.304.320624.078.165.2751.33--33113
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB50pitp264374918312110212010.243.263.392655.149.176.2676.0037.02977
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB22bsn27204351230030110002.279.295.349644.070.093.36410.00--1544
1941Boston BravesNLMLB22bsnp2843103619500911031004.184.257.233490.049.155.2643.10--24113
1942Boston BravesNLMLB22bsnp294711414282061501623102.246.338.421759.175.316.2591.4419.048130
1943Boston BravesNLMLB22bsnp3046107830402120616003.280.319.374693.093.150.3152.6753.540113
1944Boston BravesNLMLB22bsnp316211613225121801628023.190.288.302590.112.250.2331.7558.035134
1945Detroit TigersALMLB14detp3217252300250015012.120.154.360514.240.280.0565.0012.5927
1945Boston BravesNLMLB22bsnp3241779113031201522102.143.283.299582.156.351.1541.4725.72392
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)39679681183353171021080162305022.230.303.345648.116.217.2692.0246.8275884
MLB: Average per 162 Games162326337514174200336610209.230.303.345648.116.217.2692.0246.8113362
Atlanta Braves (5 seasons)2395175011019113661063120202014.213.301.329630.116.240.2531.9039.8170584
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)120211245813222800152710204.275.326.384710.109.180.3081.80105.581229
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)1725230025001500102.120.154.360514.240.280.0565.0012.5927
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1945DetroitWorld Series006.0010 03421001.6712.000.003.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1937Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP208751010.9371.556.75
 
1938Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP402411141011.0001.9411.70
 
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP25145226021.0001.7410.08
 
1940Boston BeesNLMLBP159661611.9572.0613.20
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLBP33238157134.9663.2523.45
 
1942Boston BravesNLMLBP37287149366.9473.3626.03
 
1943Boston BravesNLMLB1B1 71011.000--72.00
1943Boston BravesNLMLBP33250106663.9272.7420.73
 
1944Boston BravesNLMLBP43299139334.9723.1922.19
 
1945Boston BravesNLMLBP271961747051.0002.9421.33
1945Detroit TigersALMLBP145831611.9502.9512.21
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1071011.000--72.00
 MLBP2871897964792127.9652.7318.03

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.