TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Jim Shaw | Profile and Statistics

Jim Shaw AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1921


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts71Walks24Hittable64SO/BB44vsPower64Hitting51Durability74Team.509Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-287
Proper Name: James Aloysius Shaw
Nickname(s): Grunting Jim
Born: August 19, 1893
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death January 27, 1962 (68.161)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: East Liberty Academy (Pittsburgh,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1913 (20.027)
TBC Player ID:17890
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Shaw player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1913Washington Senators IALMLB-ws119   012.0821000013.084307141001.155.540.004.859.692.00
1914Washington Senators IALMLB-ws120   15172.704831155144257.01989977313716410201.306.930.114.805.741.20
1915Washington Senators IALMLB-ws121   6112.5025187151133.01025037276786101.346.900.145.145.281.03
1916Washington Senators IALMLB-ws122   382.6226952131106.1863631150444001.287.280.084.233.720.88
1917Washington Senators IALMLB-ws123   15143.21473115291266.12331189511231183201.347.870.034.163.990.96
1918Washington Senators IALMLB-ws124   16122.42413014471241.1201886529012910301.217.500.073.364.811.43
1919Washington Senators IALMLB-ws125   17172.73453723365306.227411593510112810001.228.040.152.963.761.27
1920Washington Senators IALMLB-ws126   11184.27383217051236.128512711212878813001.5710.850.463.313.351.01
1921Washington Senators IALMLB-ws127   107.36154009340.159373321741001.8813.170.453.790.890.24
MLB Totals (9 seasons)84983.0728719396176817160014466745462868876758801.338.130.163.874.311.11
MLB: Average per 162 Games12143.07412714210222720595774971098101.338.130.163.874.311.11
Minnesota Twins (9 seasons)84983.0728719396176817160014466745462868876758801.338.130.163.874.311.11
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1913Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p19   2200000000000   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1914Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p20   48855101012013403   .118.128.165293.047.059.18034.0085.01489
1915Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p21   25432102003032001   .233.283.279562.047.116.4356.67--1247
1916Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p22   2632252000021302   .156.206.219425.063.125.2636.50--736
1917Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p23   47914141204033003   .154.181.209390.055.088.23010.00--1997
1918Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p24   41832111104012403   .133.143.169312.036.048.18624.00--1487
1919Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p25   451068172136033306   .160.183.283466.123.151.20011.0035.330115
1920Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p26   387461441020033123   .189.241.270511.081.122.32610.33--2082
1921Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p27   1512252001000401   .417.417.5831000.167.167.625----713
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)28752831861554220016189202200.163.190.233423.070.100.24511.81132.0123568
MLB: Average per 162 Games162298174983212009107101200.163.190.233423.070.100.24511.81132.069321
Minnesota Twins (9 seasons)28752831861554220016189202200.163.190.233423.070.100.24511.81132.0123568
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1913Washington Senators IALMLBP21308001.0005.5436.00
 
1914Washington Senators IALMLBP48257187294.9093.1516.88
 
1915Washington Senators IALMLBP2513353232.9252.5013.32
 
1916Washington Senators IALMLBP2610641632.8701.706.92
 
1917Washington Senators IALMLBP47266165436.9592.3713.40
 
1918Washington Senators IALMLBP41241104162.8951.9011.20
 
1919Washington Senators IALMLBP4530695331.9541.8212.40
 
1920Washington Senators IALMLBP3823674211.9801.8711.61
 
1921Washington Senators IALMLBP154021210.9333.158.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2871598713302918.9332.2612.57

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.