Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Jim Joe Edwards | Profile and Statistics

Jim Joe Edwards

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1928
Biography Data
Positions: P-145
Proper Name: James Corbette Edwards
Nickname(s): Little Joe
Born: December 14, 1894
Place Banner, Mississippi
Death January 19, 1965
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College: Mississippi College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 14,1922 (27.151)
TBC Player ID:11067
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, CHA, CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
55 84 56 82
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Joe Edwards player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle27 384.472570011092.21135646140441001.6510.970.103.884.271.10
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle28 10103.7138218191179.120010174575682101.5310.040.253.763.410.91
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle29 432.84107510057.0642918334150001.7210.110.475.372.370.44
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle30 038.25133103036.0604433023120002.3115.000.005.753.000.52
1925 Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha30 123.9794111045.1462520423200001.529.130.794.573.970.87
1926Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha31 694.1832168381142.01407666463412101.438.870.253.992.600.65
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin33 227.591810010232.0432927120111001.9712.090.285.633.090.55
MLB Totals (6 seasons)26374.3814559236424584666360284182782116201.6210.260.284.283.250.76
MLB: Average per 162 Games9124.3848208214119522212095693702101.6210.260.284.283.250.76
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)17244.22863814223136543723017191721393101.6710.780.224.243.430.81
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)7114.144120949118718610186886612101.458.950.394.142.940.71
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)227.591810010232432927120111001.9712.090.285.633.090.55
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep27 2523020000000410 .087.125.087212.000.000.105----224
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep28 38594700020001212 .119.133.119252.000.000.149----762
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep29 1020030001001102 .150.190.150340.000.050.1581.00--323
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep30 139010000000400 .111.111.111222.000.000.200----19
1925Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap30 917030002000200 .176.176.176352.000.000.200----317
1926Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap31 32462510030001203 .109.109.130239.022.022.147----649
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp33 181003000100100 .300.300.300600.000.000.333----310
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)14518462410090013620700.130.144.136280.005.011.16236.00--25194
MLB: Average per 162 Games162206727100100014020800.130.144.136280.005.011.16236.00--28217
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)8611141300030012120400.117.140.117257.000.009.14421.00--13118
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)41632810050001400300.127.127.143270.016.016.163----966
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)1810030001000100000.300.300.300600.000.000.333----310
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLBP259241921.9202.258.28
 
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3817984211.9802.5111.84
 
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBP105721410.9412.5314.40
 
1925Chicago White SoxALMLBP945116001.0003.4017.00
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLBP133611310.9333.509.69
 
1926Chicago White SoxALMLBP32142631001.0002.3510.41
 
1928Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP18321410.8331.412.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1455832313962.9642.5010.06

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.