TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jim Beauchamp >> Jobs in Baseball

Jim Beauchamp

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1973


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed49Power56Contact36XBH46RBIs72Runs61Hitting56Durability12Team.498Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-106, OF-78
Proper Name: James Edward Beauchamp
Nickname(s): Beech
Born: August 21, 1939
Place Vinita, Oklahoma
Death December 25, 2007 (68.126)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Grove (Grove,OK)
College: Oklahoma State University
Drafted: 1958 -- Signed as free agent by St. Louis Cardinals
MLB Debut:September 22,1963 (24.032)
TBC Player ID:8627
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, HOU, MLN, ATL, CIN, NYN
Relationship(s):Father of Kash Beauchamp



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Beauchamp player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Jim Beauchamp
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1975ColumbusManager00  
    1976MemphisManager00  
    1977CharlestonAAAManager7862.5572  
    1978CharlestonAAAManager8555.6071Lost in Semi-Finals
    1979CharlestonAAAManager6574.4686  
    1980IndianapolisAAAManager5877.4304  
    1981IndianapolisAAAManager6274.4563  
    1982SyracuseAAAManager6476.4576  
    1983SyracuseAAAManager6178.4397  
    1984SyracuseAAAManager5881.4177  
    1985GreenvilleAAManager7074.4865  
    1986GreenvilleAAManager7371.5072  
    1987GreenvilleAAManager7074.4863  
    1988RichmondAAAManager6675.4682  
    1989RichmondAAAManager8165.5551League Champions
    1990RichmondAAAManager7174.4903  
    1991Atlanta BravesMLBBench Coach9468.5801Lost World Series (Twins)
    1992Atlanta BravesMLBBench Coach9864.6051Lost World Series (Blue Jays)
    1993Atlanta BravesMLBBench Coach10458.6421Lost NLCS (Phillies)
    1994Atlanta BravesMLBBench Coach6846.5962  
    1995Atlanta BravesMLBBench Coach9054.6251Won World Series (Indians)
    1996Atlanta BravesMLBBench Coach9666.5931Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1997Atlanta BravesMLBBench Coach10161.6231Lost NLCS (Marlins)
    1998Atlanta BravesMLBBench Coach10656.6541Lost in 1st Round (Padres)
    2001Atlanta BravesMLBMinor League Outfield Instructor8874.5431Lost in 1st Round (Diamondbacks)
    2002Atlanta BravesMLBMinor League Outfield Instructor10159.6311Lost in 1st Round (Giants)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.