Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Jesse Stovall | Profile and Statistics

Jesse Stovall

+ Played in Major Leagues 1903-1904
Biography Data
Positions: P-28, 1B-3
Proper Name: Jesse Cramer Stovall
Nickname(s): Scout
Born: July 24, 1875
Place Independence, Missouri
Death July 12, 1955
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 31,1903 (28.038)
TBC Player ID:18519
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, DET
Relationship(s):Brother of George Stovall

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
62 58 72 83
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jesse Stovall player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1903Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln27 512.0566620057.0441713021121001.146.950.003.321.890.57
1904Detroit TigersALMLB-det28 3134.42221713140146.21709772345414001.4710.430.182.762.520.91
MLB Totals (2 seasons)8143.7528231934020421411485366535001.379.440.132.912.340.80
MLB: Average per 162 Games11193.75373125450272285152113488717001.379.440.132.912.340.80
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)3134.412217131401471709772345414001.4610.410.182.762.510.91
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)512.0566620057441713021121001.146.950.003.321.890.57
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1903Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp27 62201000111 00 .045.087.045132.000.091.0450.00--123
1904Detroit TigersALMLB-detp28 2556511010223 00 .196.237.232469.036.125.1960.00--1359
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)3178512010330400000.154.195.179374.026.115.1540.00--1482
MLB: Average per 162 Games16240826630501616021000000.154.195.179374.026.115.1540.00--73429
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)2556511010220300000.196.237.232469.036.125.1960.00--1359
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)62201000110100000.045.087.045132.000.091.0450.00--123
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1903Cleveland NapsALMLBP65741511.9503.0028.50
 
1904Detroit TigersALMLB1B3 7120.800--24.00
1904Detroit TigersALMLBP2214695131.9523.7024.55
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B307120.800--24.00
 MLBP28203136642.9523.5025.39

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.