Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Update:   2015 Salary/Payroll Data -  Updated Player Salaries and team Payroll data for 2015. Based on opening day rosters.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Jesse Petty | Profile and Statistics

Jesse Petty

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1930
Biography Data
Positions: P-207
Proper Name: Jesse Lee Petty
Nickname(s): The Silver Fox
Born: November 23, 1894
Place Orr, Oklahoma
Death October 23, 1971
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1921 (26.142)
TBC Player ID:16561
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, PIT, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
94 85 76 61


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jesse Petty player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle26002.004000209.010220000001.1110.000.000.000.00--
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro30994.8828227040153.018897831547391001.5411.060.882.762.290.83
1926Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro3117172.84383323151275.2246118879791012001.188.030.292.583.301.28
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro3213182.98423319261271.22631089013531014001.168.710.431.763.351.91
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro3315154.04403115261234.02641191051856742001.3710.150.692.152.851.32
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit3411103.71362512150184.1197100761242581001.309.620.592.052.831.38
1930Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit35168.27107003141.1674338813160001.9414.591.742.833.481.23
1930 Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn35132.9793001039.151181326180001.4511.670.461.374.123.00
MLB Totals (7 seasons)67783.68207154766324120812866054947729640710001.319.580.572.213.031.38
MLB: Average per 162 Games13153.68392914161228242114931556772001.319.580.572.213.031.38
Los Angeles Dodgers (4 seasons)54593.52148119645213934961442365552353159001.289.260.532.263.041.34
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)12164.544632121812262641431142055741001.4110.510.802.192.951.35
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)133.009300103951181326180001.4611.770.461.384.153.00
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)002.00400020910220000001.1110.000.000.000.00--
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep2642000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop3028505710020021103 .140.173.160333.020.060.1795.50--855
1926Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop3138976175008112903 .175.184.227411.052.072.25029.00--22101
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop324291391102013201 .099.109.132241.033.044.15332.00--1293
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop334081591004022704 .111.133.123256.012.037.16713.50--1087
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp343667271006011701 .104.118.119237.015.030.14017.00--869
1930Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp35101211000100301 .083.083.083166.000.000.111----113
1930Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp3591313100100601 .231.231.308539.077.077.429----414
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)2074132353101024107126001400.128.143.157300.029.048.18518.00--65434
MLB: Average per 162 Games16232318418101910599001100.128.143.157300.029.048.18518.00--51340
Los Angeles Dodgers (4 seasons)14831919428101610699001100.132.148.163311.031.053.19116.50--52336
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)46793810070012000200.101.113.114227.013.025.13620.00--982
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)913131001000600100.231.231.308539.077.077.429----414
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)42000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLBP4907001.0007.0015.75
 
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP2815363051.8782.1211.57
 
1926Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP3827585170.8941.9313.97
 
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP4227174763.9001.7911.57
 
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP4023443414.9741.468.55
 
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3618413610.9741.819.25
 
1930Chicago CubsNLMLBP93908001.0001.858.00
1930Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP104108011.0001.767.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP207120626221209.9251.8410.74

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.