TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> MI >> James Mims | Profile and Statistics

James Mims

+ Played in Minors: Reached Rk

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.435Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-6
Proper Name: James Mims
Nickname(s): Jimbo
Born: January 28, 1960
Place Hartsville, South Carolina
Death July 19, 2015 (55.173)
Height/Weight: / Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Baptist College of Florida
Drafted: 1982 -- 22nd round (553rd overall) by Pittsburgh Pirates (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:88921
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the James Mims player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
1982GCL PiratesGCLRk-pitc222.261528000100000000 .533.533.5331066.000.000.533----815
Minor League Totals (1 seasons)615280001000000000.533.533.5331066.000.000.533----815
Rk (1 seasons)615280001000000000.533.533.5331066.000.000.533----815
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1982Gulf Coast PiratesGCLRkC6 302011.000--48.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:RkC60302011.000--48.00

About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.