More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> Minors >> MC >> Jim McKnight | Profile and Statistics

Jim McKnight

+ Played in Minors: Reached A+
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-136, SS-106, 2B-61, OF-29, 1B-16, P-2
Proper Name: James Arthur McKnight
Nickname(s): Jimbo
Born: June 9, 1957
Place Bee Branch, Arkansas
Death February 6, 2015
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 165 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Southside (Fort Smith,AR)
College: University of Central Arkansas , Central Baptist College
Drafted: 1978 -- Signed as free agent by St. Louis Cardinals
TBC Player ID:137107
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, HOU
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
60 95 12 62 19
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim McKnight player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1978CalgaryPioRk-sln3b217028651891461431352720581 .311.379.413792.101.224.3310.74286.0118327
1979GastoniaWcarA-slnss223084211300700510020 .131.180.167347.036.095.1492.00--1491
1980DaytonaFSLA+-hou3b-ss2381207204842030501312032 .232.275.271546.039.126.2440.92--56225
1981DaytonaFSLA+-hou2b-3b241002923586810327715201133 .295.328.329657.034.086.3131.33--96314
1982DaytonaFSLA+-hou3b-ss255786820000910790031 .233.287.233520.000.093.2561.29--2097
1985MiamiFSLA+--ss-3b28153224100200140020 .125.152.156308.031.063.1434.00--535
Minor League Totals (6 seasons)353987118258309112326126875612170.261.311.313624.052.135.2801.10987.03091089
A+ (4 seasons)253617651581330731373645111160.256.295.287582.031.099.2731.25--177671
A (1 seasons)308421130070051000200.131.180.167347.036.095.1492.00--1491
Rk (1 seasons)702865189146143135272050810.311.379.413792.101.224.3310.74286.0118327
Pitching Statistics
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1981DaytonaFSLA+-hou24003.001000103.0211022001.336.000.006.006.001.00
1982DaytonaFSLA+-hou25004.501000102.0311010002.0013.500.004.500.000.00
1985MiamiFSLA+--28000.0010001010.0100000000.100.900.000.000.00--
MLB: Average per 162 Games000.0068000001015000000050.100.900.000.000.00--
Minor League Totals (3 seasons)001.20300030156220320000.603.600.001.801.200.67
A+ (3 seasons)001.20300030156220320000.603.600.001.801.200.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1978CalgaryPioRk2B2 20001.000--9.00
1978CalgaryPioRk3B48 4778115.919--23.44
1978CalgaryPioRkSS24 3273612.946--39.38
 
1979GastoniaWcarA2B2 12021.000--13.50
1979GastoniaWcarA3B3 2410.857--18.00
1979GastoniaWcarASS16 163213.980--27.00
1979GastoniaWcarAOF2 30001.000--13.50
 
1980DaytonaFSLA+1B2 42011.000--27.00
1980DaytonaFSLA+2B20 354027.974--33.75
1980DaytonaFSLA+3B27 152322.950--12.67
1980DaytonaFSLA+SS20 3050119.879--36.00
1980DaytonaFSLA+OF8 161210.966--31.50
 
1981DaytonaFSLA+1B12 50121.962--38.25
1981DaytonaFSLA+2B29 4963310.974--34.76
1981DaytonaFSLA+3B26 163544.927--17.65
1981DaytonaFSLA+SS26 2258612.930--27.69
1981DaytonaFSLA+OF15 171001.000--10.80
1981DaytonaFSLA+P1 02001.000--18.00
 
1982DaytonaFSLA+1B2 101021.000--49.50
1982DaytonaFSLA+2B8 101621.929--29.25
1982DaytonaFSLA+3B26 91991.757--9.69
1982DaytonaFSLA+SS14 181854.878--23.14
1982DaytonaFSLA+OF4 30001.000--6.75
1982DaytonaFSLA+P1 11001.000--18.00
 
1985MiamiFSLA+3B6 2613.889--12.00
1985MiamiFSLA+SS6 61311.950--28.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:A+1B16064424.971--38.25
 A+2B57094119718.968--33.63
 A+3B85042831610.887--13.24
 A+SS660761392326.903--29.32
 A+OF270361310.980--16.33
 A+P2013001.000--18.00
 A2B2012021.000--13.50
 A3B302410.857--18.00
 ASS160163213.980--27.00
 AOF2030001.000--13.50
 Rk2B2020001.000--9.00
 Rk3B4804778115.919--23.44
 RkSS2403273612.946--39.38


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.