TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> GI >> James Gibson | Profile and Statistics

James Gibson

+ Played in Minors: Reached AAA

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts58Walks27Hittable39SO/BB39vsPower39Hitting0Durability87Team.534Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-127
Proper Name: James Truett Gibson
Nickname(s): Hoot
Born: June 10, 1955 (61.138)
Place Bryan, Texas
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Texas A&M University
Drafted: 1976 -- 18th round (417th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:139089
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the James Gibson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
1975Texas A&MSWCCollege20 942.44191492 96.08946264960 1.448.340.004.595.631.22
1976Texas A&MSWCCollege21 1621.092117105 115.17716143377 0.956.010.002.586.012.33
1982 RichmondILAAA-atl271.5112.31130007411.2743089201.295.400.006.176.941.13
Minor League Totals (3 seasons)12124.1012731067132242311361021413018324001.619.280.565.227.351.41
AAA (1 seasons)112.251300074127430892001.
AA (2 seasons)244.12680002941071276849764666001.7910.680.595.385.551.03
A+ (1 seasons)974.294631031510597645075810816001.488.310.604.979.261.86
NCAA (2 seasons)2561.7140311970211166624082137001.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1981DurhamCaroA+P46 51510.952--3.91
1982SavannahSouAAP22 07011.000--2.86
1982RichmondILAAAP13 01001.000--0.69
1983SavannahSouAAP46 420031.000--4.70
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AAAP13001001.000--0.69

About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.