Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Jake Weimer | Profile and Statistics

Jake Weimer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1903-1909
Biography Data
Positions: P-191
Proper Name: Jacob Weimer
Nickname(s): Tornado Jake
Born: November 29, 1873
Place Ottumwa, Iowa
Death June 19, 1928
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1903 (29.139)
TBC Player ID:19495
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, CIN, NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
75 85 84 85


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jake Weimer player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1903Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn292082.30353327320282.02411117241041285001.227.690.133.324.091.23
1904Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn3020141.91373731500307.022996651971774201.066.710.032.845.191.82
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn3118122.26333026231250.121284631801075001.177.620.042.883.851.34
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3220142.22413931621304.2263105750991417001.197.770.002.924.171.42
1907Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3311142.41292619320209.01657356663674001.097.110.262.712.891.06
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin34872.3915159200116.21103831250362101.378.490.153.862.780.72
1909New York GiantsNLMLB-ny135009.001000003.07430010002.3321.000.000.003.00--
MLB Totals (7 seasons)97692.231911801432192147312275113651449365727301.177.500.093.014.011.33
MLB: Average per 162 Games18132.2335332642027022594673901205101.177.500.093.014.011.33
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)58342.15105100841051839682291200628141214201.157.320.063.014.421.47
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)39352.318580591141630538216162821224413101.197.690.113.033.491.15
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)009.0010000037430010002.3321.000.000.003.00--
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1903Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp29351071021400609 11 .196.265.234499.037.121.1960.00--25118
1904Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp30371155213001111 12 .183.197.209406.026.043.1830.00--24119
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp313392819110604 01 .207.240.239479.033.076.2070.00--2297
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp3241108929100718 12 .269.325.278603.009.093.2690.00--30119
1907Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp333072714101415 04 .194.247.250497.056.139.1830.0072.01881
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp341545711100212 02 .244.277.267544.022.089.2440.00--1249
1909New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p351100000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)192540461151111364029301200.213.257.243500.030.091.2120.00540.0131584
MLB: Average per 162 Games16245639979113030240301000.213.257.243500.030.091.2120.00540.0111493
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)105314236181023101420400.194.233.226459.032.080.1940.00--71334
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)86225235430113301510800.240.290.267557.027.107.2370.00225.060249
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)1100000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1903Chicago CubsNLMLBP35282206692.9052.7422.11
 
1904Chicago CubsNLMLBP37307378150.9593.4628.70
 
1905Chicago CubsNLMLBP33250186572.9222.9922.64
 
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP41304188741.9633.1123.05
 
1907Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP29209216671.9263.7527.00
 
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP15116737021.0003.4126.40
 
1909New York GiantsNLMLBP1310001.0003.009.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1911471122402328.9423.2124.69

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.