Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Jake Wade | Profile and Statistics

Jake Wade

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-171
Proper Name: Jacob Fields Wade
Nickname(s): Whistling Jake
Born: April 1, 1912
Place Morehead City, North Carolina
Death February 1, 2006
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: North Carolina State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1936 (24.021)
TBC Player ID:19265
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, SLA, BOS, CHA, NYA, WS1
Relationship(s):Brother of Ben Wade

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
38 78 46 69
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jake Wade player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1936Detroit TigersALMLB21det24 455.291311412078.1936046752304001.8510.690.805.973.450.58
1937Detroit TigersALMLB29det25 7105.3933257140165.11601069913107695001.618.710.715.823.760.64
1938Detroit TigersALMLB18det26 326.562720011070.0735651948231001.739.391.166.172.960.48
1939Boston Red SoxALMLB12bos27 146.23206108047.2683433137212002.2012.840.196.993.970.57
1939 St. Louis BrownsALMLB28sla27 0211.0242100016.126252011990002.7614.330.5510.474.960.47
1942Chicago White SoxALMLB39,24cha30 554.101510303085.2844539256324001.638.820.215.883.360.57
1943Chicago White SoxALMLB24cha31 373.012193111083.2663428354410001.437.100.325.814.410.76
1944Chicago White SoxALMLB46cha32 244.821951011274.2754640341353101.559.040.364.944.220.85
1946New York YankeesALMLB36nya34 212.29131006135.13399214221001.338.410.513.575.601.57
1946 Washington Senators IALMLB34,44ws134 004.7660001011.1126611290002.129.530.799.537.150.75
MLB Totals (8 seasons)27405.00171712035736686904213714244029120101.699.300.575.933.920.66
MLB: Average per 162 Games8115.0048206116118819411810412124826001.699.300.575.933.920.66
Detroit Tigers (3 seasons)14175.6273381121703143262221962920712210001.709.340.835.933.500.59
Chicago White Sox (3 seasons)10163.9555247125224422512510781511087101.548.300.305.573.980.72
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)146.19206108048683433137212002.1912.750.196.943.940.57
New York Yankees (1 seasons)212.311310061353399214221001.348.490.513.605.661.57
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)004.9160001011126611290002.189.820.829.827.360.75
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)0211.254210001626252011990002.8114.630.5610.695.060.47
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1936Detroit TigersALMLB21detp24 13293500010031100 .172.250.172422.000.103.2783.67--532
1937Detroit TigersALMLB29detp25 335941110010033101 .186.226.203429.017.068.39310.33--1263
1938Detroit TigersALMLB18detp26 2721010000001800 .048.091.048139.000.048.0778.00--122
1939Boston Red SoxALMLB12bosp27 20121000000005000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----012
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB28slap27 450000000003000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1942Chicago White SoxALMLB39
24
chap30 15290700010018000.241.267.241508.000.034.3338.00--730
1943Chicago White SoxALMLB24chap31 21272410030039010.148.233.185418.037.148.2223.00--531
1944Chicago White SoxALMLB46chap32 19243700000013001.292.320.292612.000.042.3333.00--725
1946New York YankeesALMLB36nyap34 1391100010003100.111.200.111311.000.000.167----110
1946Washington Senators IALMLB34
44
ws1p34 610000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)1712161436200700128110201.167.214.176390.009.065.2676.75--38231
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622051334200700117710201.167.214.176390.009.065.2676.75--36219
Detroit Tigers (3 seasons)7310971710020075000100.156.207.165372.009.073.2887.14--18117
Chicago White Sox (3 seasons)558051810040052000101.225.271.238509.013.075.3004.00--1986
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)2012100000000500000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----012
New York Yankees (1 seasons)139110001000310000.111.200.111311.000.000.167----110
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)45000000000300000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)61000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Detroit TigersALMLBP137811440.7891.7310.38
 
1937Detroit TigersALMLBP33165633011.0002.1310.64
 
1938Detroit TigersALMLBP277021411.9412.065.33
 
1939Boston Red SoxALMLBP204708001.0001.533.60
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLBP41604001.0002.259.00
 
1942Chicago White SoxALMLBP158562323.9353.0717.40
 
1943Chicago White SoxALMLBP218321112.9291.415.57
 
1944Chicago White SoxALMLBP19741411.8330.612.37
 
1946New York YankeesALMLBP133537001.0002.576.92
1946Washington Senators IALMLBP61112001.0002.454.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1716642212098.9401.927.47

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.