Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Jackie Tavener | Profile and Statistics

Jackie Tavener

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1929
Biography Data
Positions: SS-626
Proper Name: John Adam Tavener
Nickname(s): Rabbit
Born: December 27, 1897
Place Celina, Ohio
Death September 14, 1969
Height/Weight: 5-5 / 138 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 24,1921 (23.271)
TBC Player ID:18724
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, CLE
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
88 28 53 32 50
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jackie Tavener player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1921Detroit TigersALMLB-detss23 24000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
1925Detroit TigersALMLB-detss27 134453451111111047543960325 .245.309.318627.073.161.2821.54--144520
1926Detroit TigersALMLB-detss28 156532651412214158875253128 .265.332.365697.100.199.2931.02532.0194613
1927Detroit TigersALMLB-detss29 116419601152295591983638118 .274.333.406739.131.243.2931.0683.8170474
1928Detroit TigersALMLB-detss30 1324735912324155521383351419 .260.314.406720.146.226.2831.5594.6192529
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cless31 92250255394227142628115 .212.289.304593.092.184.2321.08125.076292
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)6322131254543885313243463118623110010500.255.318.364682.109.204.2811.24163.97762432
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625466513923143621284859302700.255.318.364682.109.204.2811.24163.9199623
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)54018812294907949112164527160203909000.260.321.372693.112.206.2871.27171.07002140
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)92250255394227142628101500.212.289.304593.092.184.2321.08125.076292
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1921Detroit TigersALMLBSS2 34001.000--31.50
 
1925Detroit TigersALMLBSS134 2293982473.963--42.11
 
1926Detroit TigersALMLBSS156 3004703992.952--44.42
 
1927Detroit TigersALMLBSS114 2463563379.948--47.53
 
1928Detroit TigersALMLBSS131 3024054281.944--48.57
 
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS89 1582752559.945--43.79
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBSS626012381908163384.951--45.23

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.