Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Jack Warhop | Profile and Statistics

Jack Warhop

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1915
Biography Data
Positions: P-221, OF-2, 2B-1
Proper Name: John Milton Warhop
Nickname(s): Chief, Crab
Born: July 4, 1884
Place Hinton, West Virginia
Death October 4, 1960
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 19,1908 (24.077)
TBC Player ID:19400
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
76 55 72 64


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Warhop player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1908New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh23124.4654301036.140191808110001.329.910.001.982.721.38
1909New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh2413152.403623213122243.11978465281953001.147.290.073.003.511.17
1910New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh2514143.003727200102243.021910881179750101.238.110.042.932.780.95
1911New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh2612134.16312517150209.223912097644713001.3510.260.261.893.051.61
1912New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh2710192.863922160153258.0256120823591102001.228.930.102.063.841.86
1913New York YankeesALMLB-nya28463.75157103062.1694226133110001.649.960.144.761.590.33
1914New York YankeesALMLB-nya298152.373723150100216.21827557844564001.047.560.331.832.331.27
1915New York YankeesALMLB-nya30793.96211912020143.11647463752341001.5110.300.443.272.130.65
MLB Totals (8 seasons)69933.112211501054587141313666424892840046313101.258.700.182.552.951.16
MLB: Average per 162 Games13173.11412719111125925011890573852001.258.700.182.552.951.16
New York Yankees (8 seasons)69933.112211501054587141313666424892840046313101.258.700.182.552.951.16
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp2361601000200 00 .063.063.063124.000.000.063----116
1909New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp243686611110302 12 .128.157.163320.035.058.1280.00--1491
1910New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp2537791214100245 24 .177.244.190434.013.127.1770.00--1590
1911New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp263377612010403 02 .156.188.182369.026.065.1560.00--1482
1912New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhp2739921219200627 12 .207.270.228498.022.120.2070.00--21102
1913New York YankeesALMLB-nyap28152323200401600 .130.167.217384.087.130.1766.00--524
1914New York YankeesALMLB-nyap29417110103101111802 .141.153.211364.070.099.18918.00--1574
1915New York YankeesALMLB-nyap30215137300213900 .137.185.196381.059.137.1673.00--1054
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)2284955177123024802233401200.156.198.192390.036.097.1671.50--95533
MLB: Average per 162 Games16235236559201760162330900.156.198.192390.036.097.1671.50--68379
New York Yankees (8 seasons)2284955177123024802233401200.156.198.192390.036.097.1671.50--95533
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908New York HighlandersALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
1908New York HighlandersALMLBP53601410.9333.5025.20
 
1909New York HighlandersALMLBP36243158072.9313.5223.75
 
1910New York HighlandersALMLBP372431565110.8792.9619.46
 
1911New York HighlandersALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1911New York HighlandersALMLBP3120975241.9372.5417.13
 
1912New York HighlandersALMLBP3925836471.9052.3415.46
 
1913New York YankeesALMLBP156201242.7501.747.20
 
1914New York YankeesALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1914New York YankeesALMLBP3721656073.9032.7115.81
 
1915New York YankeesALMLBP2114343431.9272.3916.29
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B100000.000--0.00
 MLBOF2010001.000--4.50
 MLBP2211410493814410.9072.7417.51

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.