TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Jack Roche | Profile and Statistics

Jack Roche

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1917

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed58Power24Contact18XBH24RBIs18Runs8Hitting36Durability13Team.513Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-14
Proper Name: John Joseph Roche
Nickname(s): Red
Born: November 22, 1890
Place Los Angeles, California
Death March 30, 1983 (92.128)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 24,1914 (23.183)
TBC Player ID:17257
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Roche player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnc23 12916210310110 .667.7001.1111811.444.556.750----1010
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnc24 463928010614811 .205.295.256551.051.179.2582.00--1045
1917St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnc26 1100000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)59493142209204920100.286.364.408772.122.245.3502.25--2056
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621358385502550112550300.286.364.408772.122.245.3502.25--55154
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)59493142209204920100.286.364.408772.122.245.3502.25--2056
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC9 2011.667--2.00
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC4 13011.000--9.00
1917St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC1 0010.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC1403322.750--3.86

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.