2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Jack Powell | Profile and Statistics

Jack Powell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1897-1912


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts49Walks80Hittable55SO/BB74vsPower55Hitting65Durability94Team.433Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-578, OF-4, C-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: John Joseph Powell
Nickname(s): Red
Born: July 9, 1874
Place Bloomington, Illinois
Death October 17, 1944 (70.100)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 23,1897 (22.349)
TBC Player ID:16757
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CL4, SLN, SLA,


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Powell player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1897Cleveland SpidersNLMLBcl422 15103.16272624210225.024511779262613101.369.800.082.482.440.98
1898Cleveland SpidersNLMLBcl423 23153.00424136610342.03281541148112936001.298.630.212.952.450.83
1899St. Louis PerfectosNLMLBsln24 23193.52484340250373.04331971461585873001.3910.450.362.052.101.02
1900St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBsln25 17164.44383728310287.2325194142977773001.4010.170.282.412.411.00
1901St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBsln26 19193.54453733283338.135116813314501339001.199.340.371.333.542.66
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLBsla27 22173.21423936332328.132014411712931379001.268.770.332.553.761.47
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla28 15192.91383433442306.12941319911581696001.158.640.321.704.972.91
1904New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh29 23192.44474538320390.1340154106159220212001.117.840.352.124.662.20
1905New York HighlandersALMLB-nyh30 8133.503723131121203.021410779457845001.339.490.182.533.721.47
1905 St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla30 211.6133300028.0226505120000.967.070.001.613.862.40
1906St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla31 13141.77282625321244.019677482551325001.037.230.072.034.872.40
1907St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla32 13162.68323127411255.222910476462961101.148.060.142.183.381.55
1908St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla33 16132.11333223511256.02087360147850001.007.310.041.652.991.81
1909St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla34 12162.11342718463239.02218356142822001.108.320.041.583.091.95
1910St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla35 7112.3021188320129.11214533028521001.158.420.001.953.621.86
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla36 8193.29312718141207.222412076744522001.299.710.301.912.251.18
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla37 9173.10322719040235.124811781552675001.279.480.191.992.561.29
MLB Totals (16 seasons)2452542.9757851642246571543894319199114501101021162172201.228.860.232.093.321.59
MLB: Average per 162 Games15162.97363226341273268124907631014001.228.860.232.093.321.59
Baltimore Orioles (10 seasons)1171432.63294264210272711223020839006514348688431101.158.410.171.963.571.82
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)59543.79131117101714399911095594213821229715001.329.990.341.912.681.40
New York Yankees (2 seasons)31322.8184685141415935542611851914928617001.198.410.292.264.341.92
Cleveland Spiders (2 seasons)38253.06696760820567573271193101741549101.329.100.162.762.440.89
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1897Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1897Cleveland SpidersNLMLBP27 74542.929--17.33
 
1898Cleveland SpidersNLMLBP42 117032.964--17.36
 
1899St. Louis PerfectosNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1899St. Louis PerfectosNLMLBP48 127862.937--16.88
 
1900St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP38 117062.931--19.18
 
1901St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP45 156474.919--15.80
 
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLBC1 0010.000--0.00
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B1 6211.889--72.00
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF2 2110.750--13.50
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLBP42 166365.929--16.93
 
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLBP38306108561.9412.7922.50
 
1904New York HighlandersALMLBP47390910043.9652.5220.87
 
1905New York HighlandersALMLBP3720323522.9491.649.00
1905St. Louis BrownsALMLBP32805001.0001.6115.00
 
1906St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2824485233.9522.2119.29
 
1907St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3225526942.9472.5119.97
 
1908St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3325625630.9512.0415.82
 
1909St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3423995840.9442.5217.74
 
1910St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2112952531.9092.0912.86
 
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3120754061.8821.9613.06
 
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3223535254.9172.1115.47
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC100010.000--0.00
 MLB1B106211.889--72.00
 MLBOF402110.750--6.75
 MLBP57824921279677234.9383.9517.03

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.