More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Players of the Week:   [May 11-May 17]   AL - Brad Miller  NL - Bryce Harper
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Hub Pruett | Profile and Statistics

Hub Pruett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1932
Biography Data
Positions: P-211
Proper Name: Hubert Shelby Pruett
Nickname(s): Shucks
Born: September 1, 1900
Place Malden, Missouri
Death January 28, 1982
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: University of Missouri
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1922 (21.237)
TBC Player ID:16806
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, PHI, NY1, BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
48 92 57 84
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Hub Pruett player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla21 772.3339840237119.2994831259701001.327.450.154.445.261.19
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla22 474.3132830142104.11095750364592001.669.400.265.525.090.92
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla23 344.573310014065.0644233142271001.638.860.145.823.740.64
1927Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi26 7176.05312812131186.0238147125689904001.7611.520.294.314.351.01
1928Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi27 244.54139402071.1784936249351001.789.840.256.184.420.71
1930New York GiantsNLMLB-ny129 544.7845810183135.215283721163491001.5810.080.734.183.250.78
1932Boston BravesNLMLB21bsn31 155.14187405063.0764236330270001.6810.860.434.293.860.90
MLB Totals (7 seasons)29484.632116928179137458164683832839635710001.639.860.344.784.310.90
MLB: Average per 162 Games7124.6351177019318119811493796872001.639.860.344.784.310.90
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)14183.55104177051928927214711461651564001.518.470.195.144.860.95
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)544.764581018313615283721163491001.5810.060.734.173.240.78
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)9215.6444371615125731619616181381255001.7711.070.284.834.380.91
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)155.14187405063764236330270001.6810.860.434.293.860.90
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap21 393415100101412030.147.237.176413.029.118.2273.00--641
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap22 32231300010054040.130.286.130416.000.217.1580.80--332
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap23 33151310000005010.200.200.267467.067.067.300----416
1927Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip26 3160413210704905 .217.266.283549.067.133.2552.25--1769
1928Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip27 132405000001502 .208.240.208448.000.042.2635.00--527
1930New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p29 4537251003051002 .135.238.162400.027.162.1852.00--644
1932Boston BravesNLMLB21bsnp31 181902000002700 .105.190.105295.000.105.1673.50--221
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)21121293651012012152001700.170.245.203448.033.127.2252.48--43250
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621637284109011640001300.170.245.203448.033.127.2252.48--33192
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)448441821070051400700.214.258.262520.048.107.2572.80--2296
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)1047231120020192100800.153.247.181428.028.139.2162.33--1389
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)45372510030051000200.135.238.162400.027.162.1852.00--644
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)1819020000002700000.105.190.105295.000.105.1673.50--221
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3911973711.9783.3310.15
 
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3210423011.9702.779.00
 
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLBP336561610.9573.056.00
 
1927Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3118695571.9013.1018.58
 
1928Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP137151631.8752.6614.54
 
1930New York GiantsNLMLBP4513573011.9742.477.40
 
1932Boston BravesNLMLBP186352110.9633.7113.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP21174341205155.9432.9810.49

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.